Grand Rabbi Dovid Moshe Friedman, founder of the Chortkover Dynasty

Is your surname Friedman?

Research the Friedman family

Grand Rabbi Dovid Moshe Friedman, founder of the Chortkover Dynasty's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Grand Rabbi Dovid Moshe Friedman, first Admur Czortkow

Hebrew: רבי דוד משה פרידמן, מטשורטקוב
Also Known As: "David Moshe Friedman M' Chortkov", "David Moshe Friedman"
Birthdate:
Death: October 12, 1903 (75)
Immediate Family:

Son of Rabbi Israel Friedman of Ruzhin (Rizhin) and Sarah הלוי Friedman, of Rhizin
Husband of Feige Friedman and Leah Rochel Friedman
Father of R' Nachum Mordechai Friedman of Czortkow and R' Israel Friedman, 2nd Admur Czortkow
Brother of R' Shalom Yosef Friedman of Ruzin - Sadigura; Grand Rabbi Avraham Yaakov Friedman, 1st Sadigura Rebbe; Grand Rabbi DovBer Friedman of Leovo; Grand Rabbi Menachem Nachum Friedman, 1st Shtefanesht Rebbe; Grand Rabbi Mordechai Shraga Fibush Friedman, 1st Husyatiner Rebbe and 4 others

Occupation: 1st Rebbe of Chortkov
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Grand Rabbi Dovid Moshe Friedman, founder of the Chortkover Dynasty

http://www.chortkow.org.il/rabi%20david%20moshe%20fridman%20from%20...


Rabbi David Moshe Friedman (20 Cheshvan 1828-21 Tishrei1903), the first Chortkover Rebbe, was the fifth of the holy six sons of the famed R. Yisrael of Rhyzhin (1797-1850), who attracted a large following after the death of his father. He is the author of Divrei Dovid.

http://www.ascentofsafed.com/cgi-bin/ascent.cgi?Name=rebbebios


http://www.mytzadik.com/tadik.asp?kever_id=1568&safaid=6


Was the author of Divrei David, published in Husyatin in 1907.

About Grand Rabbi Dovid Moshe Friedman, founder of the Chortkover Dynasty (עברית)

דוד משה פרידמן (נ' 1826) הוא האדמו"ר הראשון של צ'ורטקוב. הוא צאצא למשפחת אדמור"ים בגליציה המזרחית. אביו- ישראל פרידמן מרוז'ין הוא נין למגיד ממזריץ', שהיה מתלמידיו וממשיכי דרכו של הבעל- שם- טוב מייסד החסידות. רבי ישראל פרידמן הקים את חצרו בעיר רוז'ין וממנה הופצה רוח החסידות הייחודית לאזור.

אביו: אדמו"ר רבי ישראל מרוז'ין. בנו: אדמו"ר רבי ישראל. אחיו: ר' אברהם יעקב מסדיגורא, ר' דוב בער מליובה, ר' מנחם נחום משטעפינשט, ר' שלום יוסף מסדיגורא ור' שרגא מהוסיאטין. אחיותיו: הרבנית גיטל'ה (בעלה ר' יוסף מונזוהן), הרבנית חיה מלכה (בעלה ר' יצחק מסקווירא), הרבנית לאה (בעלה ר' דוד הלפרין) והרבנית מרים (בעלה ר' מנחם מנדל מויז'ניץ). סבא: ר' שלום שכנא (מצד אביו). סבתא: מרת חוה (מצד אביו). בחג שבועות שנת ה'תקפ"ז נולד מייסד חסידות צ'ורטקוב. נודע כקדוש ומעולם לא שח שיחה בטלה, נשא לאישה את בת אחיו הבכור (ר' שלום יוסף). בשנת ה'תרכ"ה עבר להתגורר בצ'ורטקוב, רכש ארמון בו התגורר, בסמוך הוקם בית מדרש, נסע בכרכרה מפוארת, נעל נעלי זהב וניהל אורח חיים מאוד מפואר. אלפי חסידים נהרו אליו ויהודים רבים הגיעו לבקש את עצתו וברכתו בעניינים שונים, נודע במידותיו התרומיות ואף הגויים התייחסו אליו בכבוד רב. תמך כספית בהקמת בית הכנסת של צ'ורטקוב בצפת. במהלך הושענא רבה שנת ה'תרס"ד השיב את נשמתו ליוצרה.

view all

Grand Rabbi Dovid Moshe Friedman, founder of the Chortkover Dynasty's Timeline