Willenawah / Tifftoya Moytoy, "The Great Eagle of Tanasi"

public profile

Willenawah / Tifftoya Moytoy, "The Great Eagle of Tanasi"'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Willenawah / Tifftoya Moytoy, "The Great Eagle of Tanasi"

Also Known As: "Willeeneewa", "Tannassee", "Great Eagle", "Grey Eagle", "Onitositah", "Willenawa"
Birthplace: Cherokee Nation East (Kentucky?)
Death: Died in Cherokee Nation East (Alabama?)
Cause of death: Killed by whites while under a flag of truce
Immediate Family:

Son of Savannah Tom "Moytoy III" Carpenter and Nancy Ani-wa-yah
Husband of Wurteh Fox and aisley of the paint clan moytoy
Father of Sister of Old Tassel Great Eagle; Wer-Teh; Standing Turkey; Chuqualatague Incalatanga Taltsuska "Doublehead"; E-yah-chu-tlee (Pumpkin Boy) and 8 others
Brother of Susan Moytoy Priber; Corn Tassel Utsi'dsata Carpenter; Sister of Corn Tassel; Elizabeth Tassel Carpenter and Clo-go-i-tah Carpenter

Occupation: Ani'Ga'tage'wi = Kituah or Wild Potato clan (Wa-Wli Vann)
Managed by: Jeffrey Phillips
Last Updated:

About Willenawah / Tifftoya Moytoy, "The Great Eagle of Tanasi"

According to The Cherokee Struggle to Maintain Identity in the 17th and 18th Centuries by William R. Reynolds, Jr., Willenawah (Tifftoya, the Great Eagle of Tanasi) was a brother of Attakullakulla, both sons of Savannah Tom (Moytoy III, the Raven of Tellico. (p. 51). Priber married Clogoitah, a sister to Willenawah. Priber's daughter Creat married Willenawah's son Doublehead, her first cousin, while another daughter Susan married Doublehead's brother Redbird Carpenter (aka Aaron Brock, Tsisquaya).

Willenawah or Great (or Grey) Eagle

  • BIRTH: ABT 1720
  • akaTifftoya of Tanasee
  • EVENT: Ani'Ga'tage'wi = Kituah or Wild Potato clan (Wa-Wli Vann)

Father: Moytoy

Mother: Woman of Ani'-Ga'Tage'Wi

Family 1 : Woman of Ani'-Wa'di

  1. +Sister of Doublehead
  2. +Old Tassel
  3.  Standing Turkey
  4. +DoubleHead
  5. +Pumpkin Boy
  6. +Nancy
  7.  Sequichee
  8.  John Jolly
  9.  Warhatchee
 10.  Hanging Maw
 11.  Ann 


1. Information from WFT James Lindsey Thompson

Attended delegation to King George in 1730.

2. Info from familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/h/i/c/James-R-Hicks/BOO....

The Colonial Records of South Carolina, Documents Relating to Indian Affairs, 1750-1754, p100:

Talk of the Head Men of Chotee and Tanacy (SCIB2-100) August 9, 1751;

Tifftoya of Tanassee(commonly called Willeeneewa) says he has been a head man this six years."

Names: Tifftoya of Tanassee, Willenawah, Great (Grey) Eagle

Attended: 1730 Delegation to King George II

Attended: 1730, Delegation to King George II

Blood: Full Blood Cherokee

Clan: Ani'-Ga'tâge'wi = Kituah or Wild Potato (Wa-Wli Vann)

•ID: I61051 •Name: Willenawah •Given Name: Willenawah •Suffix: , Great Eagle •Sex: M •_UID: C425145DEFDBB747B38EE5756FA8B1F277A7 •Change Date: 31 Mar 2006 •Birth: ABT 1710 •Death: 9 AUG 1807 in Hiwasse River, TN

Father: Amadohiyi Moytoy b: ABT 1687 in Tellico, East Cherokee Nation Mother: Woman Of Deer Clan b: 1680 in Cherokee Nation East

Marriage 1 Cherokee : Children 1. Old Tassel b: ABT 1738 2. Kai-Yan Tahee b: ABT 1740 3. Wurtea Doublehead b: ABT 1742 in Tasagi Town 4. Chief Doublehead b: ABT 1744 in Stearns, KY 5. E.-Yah-Chu-Tlee b: ABT 1746

From Shawnee Heritage I, By Noel Schutz, Don Greene 563

fox, wurteh tawsee aka wurteh tawsee smallpox conjurer-wurteh tawsee conjurer

  • born 1705 tellico plains tn
  • died 1764 great tellico tn
  • daughter of smallpox conjurer/1680 and quatsey susan rainmaker 1682 both cherokee
  • wolf clan through quatsey red pain clan cherokee through small pox conjurer..
  • wife 1726 tellico plains tn of her 1st cousin (son of quatesys sister nancy) great eagle carpenter 02-7/16th chalakatha cherokee metis..

mother of

  1. red bird (aaron brock) carpenter/27,
  2. corn tassel carptner/30
  3. standing turkey carpenter/38
  4. double head carpenter/40,
  5. pumpkin boy carpenter/41 and
  6. nancy great eagle carpenter/45..
  7. older daughter/49 (wife of cabin smith) and
  8. younter daugheter/52 (wi9fe of leech cherokee)

all 7/32nd chalakatha cherokee metis

view all 18

Willenawah / Tifftoya Moytoy, "The Great Eagle of Tanasi"'s Timeline

Cherokee Nation East (Kentucky?)
Age 28
Age 32
Age 34
Cherokee Nation East (Tasagi town)
Age 36
Overhills, Great Tellico, Tennessee, United States
Age 36
Toqua of the Overhills
Age 38
Age 42
Stearns, McCreary, KY, USA
Age 44
Cherokee, AL, USA
Age 46
United States