Gregory Aldrich

Is your surname Aldrich?

Research the Aldrich family

Gregory Aldrich's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Gregory Aldrich

Also Known As: "Aldrige"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Norwich, Norfolk, England
Death: Died in Norwich, Norfolk, England, United Kingdom
Place of Burial: St Michaels At Pleas, Norwich Norfolk, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Aldrich, Draper, Alderman of Norwich and Elizabeth Aldrich
Husband of Alice Hales
Father of Thomas Aldrich; Lucy Aldrich; William Aldrich; Augustine Aldrich and John Aldrich
Brother of John Aldrich, MP, Alderman & Mayor of Norwich; Thomas (Major) Aldrich, of Mangreen Hall, Swardeston; Margaret Aldrich; Michael Aldrich; Child Aldrich and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Gregory Aldrich

Eldest son, b. c. 1499

Notes for Gregory Aldrich: Acc. to Bennett (p. 1-37): "The will of GREGORY ALDRICHE, citizen and joyner of London, St. Olave in Southwerk, Surrey, was proved in the Prerogative Court of Canterbury (48 Terwhite) in 1582." This is not likely the same Gregory Aldrich.

------------------------------------

http://nrocat.norfolk.gov.uk/ Norfolk Records Office

The Colman Manuscript Collection Title Deeds Norfolk

  • Norwich, St Cuthbert
  • CatalogueRef COL 1/106
  • Title Demise in fee by Augustine Styward, alderman of Norwich, Nicholas Hare, gent., and Leonard Spencer, gent., to John Underwode bishop of Calcedon, Robert Ferrour and Thomas Necton, alderman of Norwich, Gregory Aldryche, mercer, and Thomas Albon, grocer, of vacant tenements formerly built with gardens etc. measuring 34.25yds. on N side, 19.5yds. on S side, 26.75yds on E side and 9.25yds on W side, had from Launcelot Wharton prior of Horsham St Faith, 7 April previously.
  • Date 2 Jul 1523
  • Description Seals inc. one armorial and one merchant's mark. Noted by Blomefield 'The Suffragans Tenements'.
  • Level Piece
  • Repository Norfolk Record Office
  • Extent 1 parchment
  • Ref No Tree iconSee where this entry fits within the collection as a whole
  • Format Seals, pre-reformation
view all

Gregory Aldrich's Timeline

1499
1499
Norwich, Norfolk, England
1538
September 1, 1538
Age 39
alt date 26 Sept 1539; St. Michael-at-Plea Church, Norwich, Norfolk, England
1539
September 2, 1539
Age 40
Norwich, Norfolk, England, United Kingdom
September 2, 1539
Age 40
St Michaels At Pleas, Norwich Norfolk, England
1540
October 1, 1540
Age 40
christened at St. Michael at Pleas, Norwich, Norfolk, England
????
????
????