Is your surname Jerusalem?

Connect to 767 Jerusalem profiles on Geni

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Grete Fischer (Jerusalem)

Also Known As: "Margarethe Gretl", "Gretl; Marketa; after 17 Feb 1920 ILLNER"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Liberec, Liberec District, Liberec Region, Czech Republic
Death: circa 1944 (44-53)
Oswiecim, Oświęcim County, Malopolskie, Poland (murdered in Holocaust)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Daniel Jerusalem and Ruzena Jerusalem
Wife of Dr Bruno FISCHER and Dr. Bruno Fischer
Mother of Hans Herbert FISCHER and Jan Herbert Fischer
Sister of Viktor Illner; Ludwig Illner; Fritz Illner; Camilla Jerusalem; Dr. Richard Illner and 1 other
Half sister of Hedwig Lissau

Occupation: Concert Pianist
Managed by: Randy Schoenberg
Last Updated:

About Grete Fischer

https://www.holocaust.cz/en/database-of-victims/victim/84438-market...

  • Born 20. 10. 1895
  • Last residence before deportation: Prague II
  • Address/place of registration in the Protectorate: Prague VII, Veletržní 19
  • Transport AAw, no. 349 (03. 08. 1942, Prague -> Terezín)
  • Transport Dl-N, no. 22 (06. 09. 1943, Terezín -> Auschwitz)
  • Murdered

GEDCOM Note

Marketa Fischerova
Narozena 20.10.1895
posledn bydliste pred deportac: Praha: II
adresa/msto registrace v Protektortu: Praha: VII., Messestrasse 19 [VII., +
Veletrzni 19]
transport AAw-349 (03.08.1942 Praha -> Terezin)
transport Dl-N-22 (06.09.1943 Terezin -> Osvetim)
zahynula

GEDCOM Note

Name: Margarete Fischer
[Margarete Jerusalem]
Birth Date: 20 Oct 1895
Residence: Praha II
Address: Praha II Petresgasse 3
+
United States Holocaust Memorial Museum, Ministry of Finance of the +
Czechoslovakian Government-in-Exile in London; Record Group: RG-48.015M; File: +
rg-48_015m_0001_00000028.

GEDCOM Note

photos on holocaust_cz & JPG

view all

Grete Fischer's Timeline

1895
October 20, 1895
Liberec, Liberec District, Liberec Region, Czech Republic
1924
June 16, 1924
Prague
June 17, 1924
Prague, Prague, Prague, Czech Republic
1944
1944
Age 48
Oswiecim, Oświęcim County, Malopolskie, Poland