Is your surname Jansen?

Research the Jansen family

Grietje Jansen's Geni Profile

Records for Grietje Jansen

1,574,693 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Grietje Jansen

Also Known As: "Gertrude", "Jans"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Oldenburg, Holstein, Denmark
Death: Died in Newtown, Long Island
Immediate Family:

Mother of Catherina Paulding; Cornelius Duyts, s/o Grietje; Jannetje / Janettie Duyts and Catreyn Duyts

Managed by: Judith "Judi" Elaine (McKee) Bur...
Last Updated:

About Grietje Jansen

Spelling of her name has been;

  • Grietje
  • Geertje
  • Gritze

Children of Laurens Duyts and Grietje Jans

  • Catreyn; Duyts b. 10 Mar 1667
  • Jannetje Duyts
  • Cornelius Duyts

the latter two have been from GENI profiles.

Grietje Jans married Laurens Duyts on 1 January 1666 at the Reformed Dutch Church, Bergen, Hudson County, New Jersey.1 

Citations

  • 1.[S540] Bergen Reformed Dutch Church Marriage Records: 1 January 1666 - Laurens Duyts & Grietje Jans

http://mccurdyfamilylineage.com/ancestry/p303.htm

======
Grietje Jans

Married 1 Jan 1665/66 Bergen, NJ Laurens Duyts, b. 1610, Fredrickstadt, Holstein Province, Denmark Children

  • Catreyn ( Duyts) Dye, b. Abt 14 Apr 1667, Bergen, Bergen Co, NJ
  • Jannetje (Duyts) Dye
  • Cornelius (Duyts) Dye

no sources listed for her nor any parentage.

===

RECORD:

1. Dye family & Relatives (Denmark Roots) dating back to 1590 , http://familytrees.genopro.com/RobertDye/default.htm?page=Dey-Rachel-ind01099.htm.

"Geertje was born on April 14th, 1622.

Geertje Jansen was also known as Gertrude Jansen.


Geertje's father was Jan Aartse and her mother was Kijsie Pieters. She had a sister named Ytie. She was the younger of the two children. She died at the age of 39 in 1661.


Geertje and Laurens were married in a religious ceremony on January 1st, 1666. in Bergen County, New Jersey.

Children

  • Catreyn was born on April 14th, 1667. Bergen, New Jersey. She died at the age of 94 on April 14th, 1761."

Jan Parcell was born at Huntingdonshire, England. Jan married 2nd Ytie Jans (?) on 16 July 1659. Jan was first married with two sons: Thomas & Jan. Jan made his will on 7 May 1677 at Newtown, Queens County, Long Island, New York. Jan departed this life on Friday, 7 May 1677 at Newtown, Queens County, Long Island, New York.

Children of Jan Parcell and Ytie Jans (?)

  • William Parcell b. circa 1660 at Dutch Kills, Queens County, Long Island, New Netherlands
  • Catherine Parcell b circa 1662 at Dutch Kills, Queens County, Long Island, New Netherlands

http://mccurdyfamilylineage.com/ancestry/p303.htm#i34879

view all

Grietje Jansen's Timeline

1622
April 14, 1622
Oldenburg, Holstein, Denmark
1667
April 14, 1667
Age 45
Bergen, New Jersey
1667
Age 44
Newtown, Long Island
1674
1674
Age 45
Staten Island, Richmond County, Province of New York
????
????