Griffin Hamilton "Babe" Arledge

Is your surname Arledge?

Research the Arledge family

Griffin Hamilton "Babe" Arledge's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Griffin Hamilton "Babe" Arledge

Also Known As: "Hamilton /Arledge/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Polk Co, NC; HOH 1920 Polk census; living with brother Patterson in Greenville Co, SC in 1930 census
Death: Died in Henderson Co, NC; buried Tracey Grove Bapt. Henderson Co., NC
Place of Burial: Tracy Grove Baptist, Henderson County, NC
Immediate Family:

Son of Clement Arledge and Elizabeth Holbert
Husband of Emma Dale Thompson
Father of John Amos Arledge; Arnold Hamilton Arledge; Alda Cynthia Arledge; Myrtle Emma Arledge; Helen Adelade "Addie" Arledge and 4 others
Brother of David "Nunn" Arledge; Leah Arledge; Joanna Arledge; Clementine Arledge; Hampton Patterson "Pat" Arledge and 4 others

Managed by: Pam Wilson
Last Updated:
view all 13

Griffin Hamilton "Babe" Arledge's Timeline

1866
January 21, 1866
Polk Co, NC; HOH 1920 Polk census; living with brother Patterson in Greenville Co, SC in 1930 census
1899
January 1, 1899
Age 32
NC; never married
1900
December 24, 1900
Age 34
Polk Co, NC; living with mother in 1930 census as Amos
1901
March 3, 1901
Age 35
Polk Co, NC; in 1920 census, living as boarder in Forest City, Rutherford Co NC with Norman R. Welsh household
1902
June 6, 1902
Age 36
in 1920 census, living in Forest City, Rutherford Co NC as boarder with Norman H. Welsh family
1904
August 2, 1904
Age 38
Polk Co, NC
1906
June 26, 1906
Age 40
Polk Co, NC; age 11 in 1920 census; HOH 1930 White Oak Twp, Polk Co, NC on Mills Gap Rd
1910
June 16, 1910
Age 44
twins died as infants
June 16, 1910
Age 44
twins died as infants