Grizzell Coleman

Is your surname Coleman?

Research the Coleman family

Grizzell Coleman's Geni Profile

Records for Grizzell Coleman

3,207,456 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Grizzell Coleman

Also Known As: "Chamberlian;Hardy;"
Birthplace: Essex, Virginia
Death: Died in Beaufort, North Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Capt. Robert Coleman and Ann Coleman
Wife of John Chamberlain and Thomas Hardy
Mother of John Chamberlain; Leonard Chamberlain and Spilsbe Chamberlain
Sister of John Coleman; Thomas Coleman, of Essex Co. & St. Stephen’s Parish; William Coleman; Robert Spilsby (Spilsbe) Coleman, III; Elizabeth Brown and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Grizzell Coleman


b.  1683 New Kent Co. VA
m.  (1) bef.  13 Aug 1713 John Chamberlain (b.  1691)
m.  (2) bef.  21 Sep 1725 Thomas Hardy

John was the only son of Leonard Chamberlain. Leonard received a grant of land in Gloucester Co. 1653 \(Pat. Bk. 3, p. 21) He came to Old Rappahannock Co. in 1688. John’s will \(WB 4, p. 110, Essex Co. Records.) was proved 21 Sep 1725, by which time Grizzell had married her 2nd husband, Thomas Hardy. John Chamberlain bequeathed 30 shillings to his Goddaughter Grizzell, daughter of his brother-in-law and estate executor Thomas Coleman. John’s birth date is known from a deposition regarding the will of Major James Boughan \(D & WB 13, p. 77) 11 Jul 1712, Essex Co. Records. Thomas and Grizzell Hardy eventually moved to Beaufort Co. NC. Thomas Hardy died in NC before 13 Apr 1754.


Most internet sources report her birth place as New Kent, Virginia, but it is also reported as Essex, Virginia and Abingdon Parish, Virginia. First name also reported as Grisell or Grizell

view all

Grizzell Coleman's Timeline

Essex, Virginia
Age 66
Beaufort, North Carolina, United States