Grizzell Stevens

Is your surname Stevens?

Research the Stevens family

Grizzell Stevens's Geni Profile

Records for Grizzell Stevens

4,674,993 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Grizzell Stevens (Coleman)

Also Known As: "Gilly", "Gilley", "Milley"
Birthdate: (74)
Birthplace: Gloucester Co, Virginia
Death: December 4, 1820 (74)
Culpeper, VA, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Coleman and Sarah Ann Coleman
Wife of Brig. General Edward Stevens (Colonial Militia)
Sister of Sarah Slaughter; Mildred Slaughter; Elizabeth Estes; Ann Clayton; Sarah Elizabeth Ashcraft and 5 others

Managed by: Stanley Welsh Duke, Jr.
Last Updated:

About Grizzell Stevens

Grizzell Coleman

Birth: 1746 in Gloucester Co, VA

Death: 4 Dec 1820 in Culpeper Co, VA

Sex: F

Father: Robert Coleman b. About 1710 in Gloucester Co, VA

Mother: Sarah Anne Saunders b. About 1725

	 

Also Known As: Gilley or Milley or Gilly

Burial: Culpeper Co, VA

Spouse: Edward Stevens (Husband) b. 1744 in Spotsylvania Co, VA

Marriage: ABT 1764

Children:

  1. John Stevens VII b. 5 Dec 1765 in Spotsylvania Co, VA
  2. Edward Stevens, Jr. b. 1773
  3. Elizabeth Stevens b. 1777

Source: http://www.gencircles.com/users/jturel/1/data/950

view all

Grizzell Stevens's Timeline

1746
1746
Gloucester Co, Virginia
1820
December 4, 1820
Age 74
Culpeper, VA, USA