Guillaume (de Haas), SV/PROG

Is your surname (de Haas)?

Research the (de Haas) family

Guillaume (de Haas), SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Records for Guillaume (de Haas)

138,664 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Guillaume (de Haas) (Le Lievre), SV/PROG

Also Known As: "Gùilliam de Hase"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lille, Flandre, France
Death: Died in Paarl, Cape Winelands, Western Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Husband of Marie-Catherine Durier, SM/PROG
Father of Marie (de Haas), SM; Abraham de Haase; Pierre de Haase; Jacob de Haas, b4; Anna de Haas, SM and 3 others

Occupation: Farmer, boer
Managed by: June Frances Kotzee
Last Updated:

About Guillaume (de Haas), SV/PROG

Birth: 1665 Lille, Flanders, France Death: circa 1723 (58) Cape Colony

_____

http://huguenots-france.org/france/refuge/afrique_sud/embarques.htm

http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/g7/p7223.htm

_____________


­van Ryssel(Lille) in Frans-Vlaandere, aankoms omstreeks 1700 met vrou en vier kinders, vestig hom aanvanklik in distrik Stellenbosch, maar in 1705 neem hy "Vlakkeland" in Dal Josaphat van sy skoonseun Jean le Roux oor. Dieselfde as Guillaume le Lievre van Lille. De Haas is 'n letterlike vertaling van die Frans le Lievre. Sy naam het aan die Kaap De Haas geword, maar soms het Le Lievre nog deurgeglip soos bv. in die opgawe v. 1705. In deel 2 v. SA Geslagregisters word Guillaume verkeerdelik as 'n kind v. Pierre le Fèbre aangegee.


http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/g7/p7223.htm

NGK Drakenstein Baptisms 1694-1732 NGK Drakenstein Baptisms 1694-1732 NGK Stellenbosch Baptisms 1688-1732 NGK Stellenbosch Baptisms 1688-1732 Last Edited 02/01/2014 Birth* Guillaume de Haas was born circa 1660.2


Marriage* He married Marie-Catherine Durier circa 1680.2,3


Death* He died in 1713.2


Family Marie-Catherine Durier b. c 1660, d. 1725 Children Marie de Haas+2 b. c 1682, d. 1751 Abraham de Haas8 b. c 1694 Pieter de Haas8 b. c 1698 Jacob le Lievre8 b. 12 Nov 1702 Anne de Haas+8 b. 16 Nov 1704 Names in the record, in publications, etc. Between 12 November 1702 and 16 November 1704, the name of Guillaume was written in the record as Guillaume le Lievre.4,5 27 March 1712, the name of Guillaume was written in the record as Gùilliam de Hase.6 Baptisms - Witness Guillaume de Haas and Marie-Catherine Durier witnessed the baptism of Maatian Roùx on 27 March 1712 Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, Stellenbosch, de Caep de Goede Hoop.6,7 Citations De Haas is a literal translation of the French name, le Lievre. [S152] J.A. Heese & R.T.J. Lombard, South African Genealogies 3 H-I (Pretoria: Human Sciences Research Council, 1992), p. 24. Hereinafter cited as S.A. Genealogies 3 H-I. [S21] Date estimated by compiler, Delia Robertson and, unless there is corroborating information, should not be considered as anything more than a guide. [S408] Drakenstein Heemkring, compilers, Drakenstein I Baptisms., CD-ROM (Paarl) Drakenstein Heemkring, 2006 , Baptism Register, Anno 1702; 12de Novemb: Jacob, de Vader Gúilliam de Lievre, de moeder Maria, getuygen Francois du Toit, en Marie le Lievre 1704; 16de ditto [November]; de Vader Gúillaùme de Lievre, de moeder Maria ________, getuygen Paul Coùvret en Anna Vallete.. Hereinafter cited as Drakenstein I Baptisms. [S152] J.A. Heese & R.T.J. Lombard, S.A. Genealogies 3 H-I, p. 24, Guillaume de Haas, dieselfde as Guillaume le Lievre van Lille. De Haas is 'n letterlike vertaling van die Frans le Lievre. Sy naam het aan die Kaap De Haas geword, maar soms het Le Lievre nog deurgeslip soos bv. in die opgawe van 1705. [DR: de Haas is a literal translation of the French name le Lievre (i.e. hare) and at the Cape this family's name quickly became De Haas.] [S325] Lorna Newcomb and Ockert Malan, compilers, Annale van Nederduits Gereformeerde Moedergemeente Stellenbosch No 1.., CD-ROM (Stellenbosch) Die Genootskap vir die Kerkversameling, 2004 0-9584832-1-3), Baptism Register, Maatian, d'Vader Jan Roùx, d'Moeder Maria de Haase getùygen Gùilliam de Hase, en Maria Dùerre 27 Maart 1712.. Hereinafter cited as Palmkronieke I Baptisms. [S190] C.C. de Villiers & C. Pama, Geslagregisters van ou Kaapse Families II L-R (Cape Town / Amsterdam: A.A. Balkema, 1966), p. 821. Hereinafter cited as Geslagregisters van ou Kaapse Families II L-R. [S152] J.A. Heese & R.T.J. Lombard, S.A. Genealogies 3 H-I, pg. 24.


Burghers at Stellenbosch in 1700 were Guillaume de Haas and his wife Marie-Caltherine Durier of Lille, with their children Anne, Marie, Abraham and Jacob. Marie, who married Jean le Roux (Roex) of Normandy, was evidently born in Lille. * Boucher.M (1981). French speakers at the Cape: The European Background. Pretoria, UNISA. CHAPTER NINE Cape settlers V: from Flanders to Alsace on the turbulent frontier p262

view all 13

Guillaume (de Haas), SV/PROG's Timeline

1660
1660
Lille, Flandre, France
1682
1682
Age 22
Lille, Flandre, France
1686
1686
Age 26
Lille, Flanders, France
1687
1687
Age 27
Lille, Nord, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
1702
1702
Age 42
Cape of Good Hope
1704
November 16, 1704
Age 44
Lille, Nord, France
1713
1713
Age 53
Paarl, Cape Winelands, Western Cape, South Africa
????
????