Guiscard de Savoie

Is your surname de Savoie?

Research the de Savoie family

Guiscard de Savoie's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Guiscard de Savoie

Also Known As: "Guiscard de Charron", "de Sabaudia"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Charron, Charente-Maritime, France
Death: Died in Richmond Castle, North Riding Yorkshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas (I) de Savoie, Comte de Savoie and Marguerite Beatrice de Genève
Husband of Mary de Savoie
Father of Sir Guiscard II de Charron, Knight
Brother of Aimon comte de Savoie; Béatrice de Savoie, comtesse consort de Provence; Avita de Savoie, comtesse; Filippo I, comte de Savoie; Gugliermo de Savoie and 7 others
Half brother of Ebal de Challant, visconte di Aosta

Occupation: Steward of Richmond
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Guiscard de Savoie

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=er1357&id=I6000000003827885584


http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=tibart&id=I38299

Name: Guiscard I de CHARRON Suffix: Steward of Richmond Sex: M Birth: ABT 1215 in Charron, Ain, Rhone-Alpes, France Death: BEF 1268 in Richmond Castle, North Riding Yorkshire, England Note:

   Following is a post to SGM, 9 Dec 1999, by Ray Phair:
   From: Raymond Phair (rphair AT CapAccess.org)
   Subject: Guischard de Charron
   Newsgroups: soc.genealogy.medieval
   Date: 1999/12/09
   Douglas Richardson asked for information about the Charron family.
   Craster discussed the family in his section on Horton, co. Northumberland [1]:
   Guischard de Charron I (also known as de Sabaudia), a cleric, presented by the king in 1242 to be rector of Fransham, co. Norfolk, and appointed by Peter of Savoy to be seneschal of the honor of Richmond.
   With his brothers Bernard de Sabaudia (a knight who was appointed in 1241 constable of Reigate and Windsor castles), and Stephen (a monk, prior of Thetford, co. Norfolk, murdered in 1248), Guischard accompanied his kinsman Peter of Savoy (de Sabaudia) to England in 1241.
   Guischard de Charron II, living in 1297, knight, son of the cleric, was appointed by Peter of Savoy (d. 1268) to be an executor of his will. Guischard's father had apparently died earlier.
   He m(1) Mary, daughter and co-heir of Richard de Sutton (Sutton-on-Trent, Nottinghamshire); m(2) 1269, Isabel, daughter and heir of Walran de Horton, widow of Thomas de Castre and Thomas de Ryhill (who had appointed Guischard as executor of his will). Isabel had sons by her second marriage, but the manor of Horton passed to Guischard's son Guischard III apparently by his 1st wife Mary. Craster discussed the conflicting evidence for this point and noted R. Thoroton in "History of Nottinghamshire" (1796) had assumed Guischard III was a son of Isabel.
   Guischard de Charron III, d. 1314 in the battle of Bannockburn, knight, m. ca.1288, Alice, living in 1332, daughter of Thomas de Lucy of Cockermouth, co. Cumberland. (In support of this identification of Alice, Craster offered an extract from Dodsworth mss. vol. 32, fol. 95b, which I did not copy in my notes). Guischard's heir was his only child, Joan, who m(1) ca.1310 sir Bertram de Monboucher (d. by 1332), and m(2) before 21 Feb 1333/4, sir Richard de Willoughy of Wollaston (chief justice of the king's bench). Craster traced the Monboucher-Harbottle line for several generations.
   [1] "History of Northumberland", v.9 (1909), ed. H.E. Craster, Horton township starts on p.249; there are additional biographical details for Guischard II and III. Craster may have found that Guischard was a brother of Stephen and Bernard in "Chronica Major" (Rolls series, 7v, 1872-83) by Matthew Paris, 5:31-3. An extract from it (5:31) was given to show Stephen was from Savoy and possibly a relative of the queen.
   "Complete Peerage" (CP), 10:805-9 (1945) observed that king Henry III gave Peter of Savoy the honor of Richmond, but not the earldom of Richmond, in 1241.
   The 4 volume biography of Peter by J.L. Wurstemberger, "Peter der Zweite, Graf von Savoyen" (1856-8), used by both Craster and CP, may have information about Guischard and his brothers and their possible relationship to Peter.
   Ray Phair
   Newsgroup: soc.genealogy.medieval, at groups - google.com?Page: Raymond Phair, 9 Dec 1999?Text: Steward of Richmond in 1243, seems to have died before Peter of Savoy who d. in 1268
   Newsgroup: soc.genealogy.medieval, at groups - google.com?Page: Douglas Richardson, 26 Nov 1999
   http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=jweber&id=I32763

Change Date: 18 JUL 2010

Father: Tomaso I Comte de SAVOY b: 20 MAR 1177 in Carbonierres-les-Bains, Rhone, Rhone-Alpes, France Mother: Margaret Beatrice de GENEVA b: ABT 1180 in Genf, Geneva, Helvetiz, Switzerland

Marriage 1 Spouse Unknown

Children

   Has Children Guiscard II de CHARRON b: ABT 1242 in Richmond Castle, North Riding Yorkshire, England
view all

Guiscard de Savoie's Timeline

1215
1215
Charron, Charente-Maritime, France
1240
1240
Age 25
Richmond, Surrey, England
1268
1268
Age 53
Richmond Castle, North Riding Yorkshire, England