Gundreda de Ferrers

Is your surname de Ferrers?

Research the de Ferrers family

Gundreda de Ferrers's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Gundreda de Ferrers

Also Known As: "Gunred", "Gundreda", "Gundella"
Birthplace: Ferrieres-St.-Hilaire, Eure, Normandy, France
Death: Died in Ixworth, Suffolk, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Walchelin Seigneur de Ferrers and Mahaut de Durbuy
Wife of Robert le Blount, 1st Baron of Ixworth and Robert Le Blount
Mother of Gilbert le Blount, 2nd Baron of Ixworth
Sister of Hermerus De Ferrieres, Wirmegay and William De Ferrers

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Gundreda de Ferrers

GUNDRED2 FERRERS (Earl1), daughter of (1) Earl1 and (T-62) Princess Marguerite (of FRANCE) FERRERS, was born between 1293 and 1318, and died between 1307 and 1427. She married (O-21) BARON ROBERT LE BLOUNT of Ixworth, son of (O-19) Count Rodolphus and (AEH-6) Rosella (de ST. POL). [1]

Child: See (O-21) Baron Robert le BLOUNT

Some say she is youngest sister, not daughter of Henry de Ferrieres

Married about 1054 in Ixworth, England


Gilbert le BLOUNT 2nd Baron Ixworth (1055-)

view all

Gundreda de Ferrers's Timeline

Ferrieres-St.-Hilaire, Eure, Normandy, France
Age 28
Ixworth, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, England
June 16, 1086
Age 50
Ixworth, Suffolk, England