Gunhild Gunhild, Queen of Sweden and Denmark

public profile

Gunhild Gunhild, Queen of Sweden and Denmark's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Gunhild Gunhild, Queen of Sweden and Denmark

Norse, Old: Gunhild Sveinsdatter Gunhild, Queen of Sweden and Denmark
Also Known As: "Gytha", "Queen of Sweden and Denmark"
Birthdate: (50)
Birthplace: Sola, Rogaland, Norway
Death: circa 1060 (42-58)
Gudhem, Falköping, Västra Götalands län, Sweden
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Svein Håkonson Konge av Norge og Danmark and Holmfrid Eriksdatter, Princess of Sweden
Wife of Sweyn II, king of Denmark and Anund Jacob Olofsson, King of Sweden
Mother of Svend "Korsfarer (Crusader)" Svendsen; Gyda Anundsdotter; Ingemor Emundsdotter; Erik Anundsson and Sorkvir Ynglingatten
Sister of Sigrid Sveinsdatter and Sorkver Karl Sveinsson, Ynglingaätten

Occupation: Dronning .av Sverige & Danmark, Norsk fyrstinne, Gyda Anundsdotter var en svensk prinsessa och dansk drottning, död c. 1049, Queen of Sweden and Denmark, Dronning av Sverige og Danmark, Dronning i Sverige og Danmark
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Gunhild Gunhild, Queen of Sweden and Denmark

Gunhild Svensdatter, Dronning av Sverige og Danmark død etter 1060

  • ca 1010 Hennes foreldre er Svein Haakonsen og Holmfrid Eriksdatter
  • Gunhild gifter seg første gang med svenskekongen Anund Jakob Sønn av Oluf Skotkonung Erikson Konge av Sverige og Estrid av Obotrites,
  • 1052 Hun blir enke og gifter seg andre gang med danskekongen Svend Estridsen /Ulvsen Kong Svend er truet med ekskommunikasjon av erkebiskop av Bremen og pavelige brev, Slektskapet mellom ekteparet var så nært at det var imot kirkens regler,
  • 1054 Svend og Gunhild skiller seg. Det fortelles at hun etter hennes separasjon viet seg til veldedige aktiviteter på sine eiendommer. De fikk sønnen Svend
  • http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/DENMARK.htm#SvendIIdied1074B

Note that none of Sven Estridsen´s children are children of the queen(s) nor can they be connected to anybody particular of the concubines. They all have unknown mothers.

Familj med Anund Jakob (1007 - 1050)

Barn: Maria Anundsdotter

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Källor

1)  Directory of Royal Genealogical Data, Hull, England 

Ingen kjente barn i dette ekteskapet i Norske kilder


Drottning av Danmark

Gunhild gifte sig med Kung Sven II "Estridsen" AV DANMARK, son till Jarl Ulf Thorkilsson AV SKÅNE och Princessa Estrid Svensdotter AV DANMARK. Äktenskapet var kort mellan Gunhild och Kung Sven Estridsen av Danmark, det föddes en son och sedan skilde makarna sig.

(Kung Sven II "Estridsen" AV DANMARK föddes cirka 1018-1020 i Danmark och dog den 29 April 1074 i Doderup, Abenraa, Denmark.)

Noteringar

Äktenskapet var kort mellan Gunhild och Kung Sven Estridsen av Danmark, det föddes en son och sedan skilde makarna sig.


Gunhilda Sweynsdottir (1)

F, #106637, d. circa 1060

Last Edited=26 Jul 2002

    Gunhilda Sweynsdottir was the daughter of Sweyn, Jarl.2 She married Svend II Estrithson, King of Denmark, son of Ulf Thorgilson, Earl in England and Astrid Sveynsdottir.1 She died circa 1060. (2)

Children of Gunhilda Sweynsdottir and Svend II Estrithson, King of Denmark

-1. Oluf I 'Hunger' Svendsson, King of Denmark+ d. 18 Aug 1095 (2)

-2. Erik I 'the Evergood' Svendsson, King of Denmark+ d. 10 Jul 11032

-3. Saint Knud II Svendsson, King of Denmark+ b. c 1043, d. 10 Jul 1086 (2)

Forrás:

http://www.thepeerage.com/p10664.htm#i106637


Family Links

Spouses/Children:

1. Anund Jacob

Maria Anundsdotter+

2. Svend II Estridsson of Denmark

 

Gunhild Sveinsdatter

Born: Bef 1016

Marriage (1): Anund Jacob

Marriage (2): Svend II Estridsson of Denmark

 General Notes: 

Gunhild, m 1. Anund Jacob, king of Sweden, d 1052.

m 2. Svend II Estridsen, king of Dänemark, d 1074.

She is daughter of Svein Håkonson, jarl (can be translated as duke) in Norway, d 1016, and Holmfrid.

Ref : S. Otto Brenner, Nachkommen Gorms des alten (König von Dänemark -936-), Dansk historisk haandbogsforlag, Lyngby, 1978, p.4.

______________________________________

Gunhild's relation to Aslak Erlingsson of Sola is probably a misreading of

Snorri Sturlasson's Heimskringla, The Saga of St. Olav, chapt. 31, saying

that Gunhild was married to Aslak (not his daughter). This seems to be a

mixup with her sister Sigrid. Chapt 131 says Sigrid is the wife of Aslak.

Gunhild was divorced from Svend Estridsen ca 1054.

... from Brynjulf Langballe, Norway

Gunhild married Anund Jacob, son of Olof Skötkonung Eriksson of Sweden and Estrid of the Obotrites. (Anund Jacob was born in 1008 and died circa 1050-1052.)

Gunhild next married Svend II Estridsson of Denmark, son of Ulv jarl Torgilsson and Estrid Svendsdatter. The marriage ended in divorce circa 1054. (Svend II Estridsson of Denmark was born circa 1018-1020 in Denmark and died on 29 Apr 1074 in Doderup, Abenraa, Denmark.)



Gunhilda Sweynsdottir was the daughter of Sweyn, Jarl. She married Svend II Estrithson, King of Denmark, son of Ulf Thorgilson, Earl in England and Astrid Sveynsdottir. She died circa 1060

Note that none of Sven Estridsen´s children are children of the queen(s) nor can they be connected to anybody particular of the concubines. They all have unknown mothers.

view all 14

Gunhild Gunhild, Queen of Sweden and Denmark's Timeline

1010
1010
Sweden
1010
Sola, Rogaland, Norway
1030
1030
Age 20
1050
1050
Age 40
Danmark
1060
1060
Age 50
Gudhem, Falköping, Västra Götalands län, Sweden
1060
Age 50
????
????