Gunilla Matilda Domander

Is your surname Domander?

Research the Domander family

Gunilla Matilda Domander's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Gunilla Matilda Domander (Virtanen (e Boman))

Also Known As: "Gunilla Maria Virtanen"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Karvia, Finland
Death: June 21, 1979 (80)
Toronto, Toronto Division, Ontario, Canada
Place of Burial: Mt. Pleasant cemetary, Toronto
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Wilhelm Virtanen; Vilhelm Boman; Emilia Virtanen and Emilia Hietapakka
Wife of Teodor Leopold Domander
Mother of Bengt Olaf Leopold Domander; Judith AIice Domander; Private and Judith Alice Domander
Sister of Alfina Vilhelmina Virtanen; Hilja Sofia Virtanen; Private; Alfina Saarela (e Fagerlund); Hilja Sofia Laitila and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Gunilla Matilda Domander

Karvian rippikirjassa nimellä Gunilla Maria Karvian rippikirja 1889-1898, sivu 478, Kantin kylä, Hietabacka http://www.sukuhistoria.fi/sshy/sivut/jasenille/paikat.php?bid=5048&pnum=333

Gunilla ja poikansa Bengt muuttivat Kanadaan 1932. https://libertyellisfoundation.org/passenger-details/czoxMjoiOTAxNzU5NzY5NTI1Ijs=/czo4OiJtYW5pZmVzdCI7


GEDCOM Note

<p> </p><p><p>Immigration Records (1925-1935) - National Archives of Canada</p></p><p><p> Immigration Records (1925-1935)</p></p><p><p></p></p><p><p>Surname: Domander</p></p><p><p>Given name: Gunilla</p></p><p><p>Age: 28</p></p><p><p>Sex: F</p></p><p><p>Nationality: Fi</p></p><p><p>Date of arrival: 1927/05/21 (YYYY/MM/DD)</p></p><p><p>Port of arrival: Halifax , Nova Scotia</p></p><p><p>Ship: DROTTNINGHOLM , Swedish American</p></p><p><p>Reference: RG76 - IMMIGRATION, series C-1-b</p></p><p><p>Volume: 1927 volume 9</p></p><p><p>Page: 161</p></p><p><p>Microfilm reel: T-14810</p></p><p><p></p></p><p><p>Note: Due to the poor legibility of the original indexes, some information in this </p></p><p><p>database may be incorrect and/or incomplete.</p></p><p><p>Source: FINDI76 - 203240</p></p><p><p></p></p><p><p>© Public Works & Government Services, Canada (1995).</p></p><p>All rights reserved. Terms and conditions</p>

GEDCOM Note

<p><p> </p></p><p>Died at 4 a.m. in St. Joseph's Hospital from complications after a fall while running for a bus from her apartment building at 810 Royal York Road.</p>

GEDCOM Source

15 OCT 2018 02:57:27 GMT -0500 Brian Domander Domander Web Site <p>MyHeritage family tree</p><p>Family site: Domander Web Site</p>Family tree: 145806141-16 Discovery 145806141-16 Gunilla Matilda Domander (born Virtanen) 3 15 OCT 2018 Added via a Person Discovery Discovery

view all

Gunilla Matilda Domander's Timeline

1898
August 11, 1898
Finland
1920
March 13, 1920
Age 21
Lappfjärd, Finland
1925
May 2, 1925
Age 26
Lapväärtti, Finland
May 2, 1925
Age 26
Lappfjärd
1927
May 21, 1927
Age 28
Halifax
1979
June 21, 1979
Age 80
Toronto, Toronto Division, Ontario, Canada
1979
Age 80
Mt. Pleasant cemetary, Toronto