Gunnila Bernadotte, Countess of Wisborg

Is your surname Bernadotte?

Research the Bernadotte family

Gunnila Bernadotte, Countess of Wisborg's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Countess Gunnila Märta Louise Bernadotte (Wachtmeister af Johannishus)

Swedish: Grevinna Gunilla Märta Louise Bernadotte (Wachtmeister)
Also Known As: "Bussler"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stockholm, Stockholm County, Sweden
Death: September 12, 2016 (93)
Båstad, Skåne County, Sweden
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Greve Nils Claes Ludvig Wachtmeister af Johannishus and Märta Ebba Carolina De Geer af Leufsta
Wife of Carl-Herman Albert Gerhard Bussler and Carl Johan Bernadotte, count of Wisborg
Mother of Madeleine Rose Möller and Private
Sister of Private and Private

Managed by: Shirley Marie Caulk
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Gunnila Bernadotte, Countess of Wisborg

Gunnila Märta Louise Bernadotte, Countess of Wisborg (12 May 1923 – 12 September 2016) was a Swedish countess.

The daughter of Nils Wachtmeister af Johannishus (sv), she was first married to Carl-Herman Bussler (sv) in 1942; the couple had three children together.

Following his death, on 29 September 1988 in Copenhagen she became the second wife of Count Carl Johan Bernadotte, a widower and the youngest son of Gustaf VI Adolf. Via her marriage to Bernadotte she became nobility in Luxemburg.

In 2010, Bernadotte gifted her with the house in Båstad, built many years earlier for himself and his first wife, Kerstin Wijkmark. He died in 2012.

About Grevinna Gunilla Märta Louise Bernadotte (svenska)

Gunnila Märta Louise Bernadotte, grevinna af Wisborg, under en tid Bussler, ogift Wachtmeister af Johannishus, född 12 maj 1923 i Stockholm, död 12 september 2016 i Båstad, var en svensk grevinna. Hon var dotter till hovstallmästaren greve Nils Wachtmeister af Johannishus och hans maka Märta De Geer af Leufsta, samt kusin till greve Ian Wachtmeister.

Hon gifte sig 1942 med direktör Carl-Herman Bussler (1918–1981) och fick fyra barn i det äktenskapet, en dotter avled späd. År 1988 gifte hon om sig med greve Carl Johan Bernadotte (1916–2012), kung Gustaf VI Adolfs yngste son, i Carl Johans andra gifte. På så sätt ingick hon i den svenska kungliga familjen. Genom äktenskapet med Carl Johan Bernadotte blev hon adlig i Luxemburg.

view all

Gunnila Bernadotte, Countess of Wisborg's Timeline

1923
May 12, 1923
Stockholm, Stockholm County, Sweden
2016
September 12, 2016
Age 93
Båstad, Skåne County, Sweden
????