Gurdon Saltonstall

Is your surname Saltonstall?

Research the Saltonstall family

Gurdon Saltonstall's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Gurdon Saltonstall

Also Known As: "Jr."
Birthdate: (76)
Birthplace: New London, New London County, Connecticut Colony
Death: September 19, 1785 (76)
Norwich, CT
Place of Burial: New London, New London County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Gurdon Saltonstall, Colonial Governor of Connecticut and Elizabeth Saltonstall
Husband of Rebecca Saltonstall
Father of Rebecca Winthrop Mumford; Katherine Richards; CDR Dudley Saltonstall (Cont. Navy); Ann Mumford; Roswell Saltonstall and 8 others
Brother of Roswell Saltonstall; Katherine Brattle; Nathaniel Saltonstall and Richard Saltonstall
Half brother of Elizabeth Christophers; Mary Miller; Sarah Gardiner and Jerusha Saltonstall

Occupation: BRIGADIER GENERAL
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Gurdon Saltonstall

From: Geneological and family history of modern New York by Wm. Richard Cutter

"Ninth child of Governor Gurdon Saltonstall, was colonel and brigadier-general in the revolutionary army prior to 1776; was first collector of the port of New London, 1784. Married, March 15, 1732, Rebecca, daughter of Henry John Winthrop of New London and had fourteen children."

of Boston as of Dec. 3, 1775


[http://216.36.105.133/DAR_Research/search_adb/?action=full&p_id=A099412]

SALTONSTALL, GURDON Ancestor #: A099412 Service: CONNECTICUT Rank: BRIGADIER GENERAL Birth: 12-22-1708 NEW LONDON CONNECTICUT Death: 9-19-1785 NEW LONDON CONNECTICUT Service Description: 1) ALSO COL


Residence


Created: 2002-03-27 23:23:55.3, Updated: , By: Conversion 1) City: NEW LONDON - State: CONNECTICUT


Spouse Number Name


Created: 2002-03-27 23:17:13.16, Updated: 2002-03-27 23:17:13.16, By: Conversion 1) REBECCA WINTHROP


https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=55988358

view all 17

Gurdon Saltonstall's Timeline

1708
December 22, 1708
New London, New London County, Connecticut Colony
1733
December 15, 1733
Age 24
New London, New London, CT
1734
December 31, 1734
Age 26
New London, New London, Connecticut, United States
1736
February 17, 1736
Age 27
New London, New London, CT
1737
June 10, 1737
Age 28
New London, New London, Connecticut, United States
1738
September 8, 1738
Age 29
New London, New London, CT
1740
February 29, 1740
Age 31
New London, New London, CT
1741
August 29, 1741
Age 32
New London, New London, CT
1744
March 28, 1744
Age 35
New London, New London, CT