Julia (Guro) Larsdatter Chally

Is your surname Chally?

Research the Chally family

Julia (Guro) Larsdatter Chally's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Julia (Guro) Larsdatter Chally (Fjæra)

Also Known As: "Guro Larsdatter Fjæra"
Birthdate: (93)
Birthplace: Fjæra, Åkra, Skånevik, Etne, Hordaland, Norway
Death: September 23, 1960 (93)
Kendall, IL, USA
Place of Burial: Kendall County, Illinois, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Lars Fjære Stephenson and Anna Halvorsdatter Stephenson
Wife of John Rasmus Chally
Mother of Sarah Elise Olson; Randolph Lewis Chally; Henry Lawrence Chally; Leonard Gerald Chally; Abel Martin Chally and 3 others
Sister of Stephen Stephenson; Martha Chally; Oliver Stevenson; Anna Carena Anderson; Henry Lewis Stephenson and 1 other

Managed by: Kitty Munson Cooper
Last Updated:

About Julia (Guro) Larsdatter Chally

Skåneviksoga II page 519 (51c).

From her obituary in the Morris Daily Herald of Morris, IL, USA on Sep 24 1960

Mrs Julia S. Chally, 93, a native of the Lisbon area, died in the home of her daughter, Mrs. John Hickey, Aurora, Friday night. Her body is at the Healy Funeral home ... there where friends may call until noon on Monday or at West Lisbon Lutheran church after 1:30 P m Monday. Funeral services will be conducted in the church at 2:30 p.m. by the Rev. Oscar J. Johnson and the Rev Harold Norheim. Burial will be in West Lisbon cemetery. Mrs. Chally is survived by four daughters, Mrs. Will (Sarah) Olson, Lisbon; Mrs. Anna Klliottson, Aurora; Mrs. Theodore (Ida) Van Klaveren, San Fernando. Calif.; Mrs. John (Edna) Hickey, Aurora;- four sons, Randolph, Lisbon; Henry, Huntley; Leonard, Yorkville; Martin, Sun Land, Calif ; 22 grandchildren; 60 great-grand children and one great-great- grandchild. She was a member of West Lisbon Lutheran church.

From "Find A Grave":

Birth: Mar. 28, 1867 Hordaland fylke, Norway Death: Sep. 24, 1960 Aurora Kane County Illinois, USA


Family links:

Spouse:
 John Rasmus Chally (1862 - 1941)*

Children:
 Henry Lawrence Chally (1893 - 1984)*
 Leonard Chally (1896 - 1993)*
 Ann J Elliotson (1901 - 1998)*
 Edna L Hickey (1907 - 2005)* 
view all 12

Julia (Guro) Larsdatter Chally's Timeline

1867
March 28, 1867
Åkra, Skånevik, Etne, Hordaland, Norway
1888
December 29, 1888
Age 21
Nettle Creek, Grundy County, Illinois, United States
1891
January 23, 1891
Age 23
Nettle Creek, Grundy County, Illinois, United States
1893
August 24, 1893
Age 26
Nettle Creek, Grundy County, Illinois, United States
1896
February 25, 1896
Age 28
Nettle Creek, Grundy, IL, USA
1898
July 12, 1898
Age 31
Nettle Creek, Grundy, IL, USA
1901
March 8, 1901
Age 33
Big Grove Township, Kendall County, Illinois, USA
1904
July 21, 1904
Age 37
Nettle Creek, Grundy County, Illinois, United States
1906
November 29, 1906
Age 39
Nettle Creek, Grundy County, Illinois, United States