Gus LEVINE/LEURIE

Is your surname Schultz?

Research the Schultz family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Gertrude (Gus/Gussie) Schultz (LEVINE/LURIA/LEURIE)

Also Known As: "Gus; Gussie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Warsaw, Mazovia, Poland
Death: April 12, 1974 (79-87)
Roslyn, Nassau, NY, United States (blood clot in leg,)
Place of Burial: Mt. Hebron Cemetary, location #100-6-233-3, Flushing,, Nassau, NY, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Solomon (Zalman bar Michal Ha Levi) and Rebecca (Rivka bat Moshe (?)) REICHMAN
Wife of Max Monroe SCHULTZ
Mother of Baby Schultz; Regina Yudien and Stanley Stewart Schultz
Sister of Esther Tzirl Eisenhandler/Levine/Ta...; Rose Levine Reichman; Joe (Joseph) Levine/Luria; Moe (Morris) Moe Levine (Luria) and Mary Levine Reichman

Occupation: stenographer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Gus LEVINE/LEURIE

--came to US when about 5 months old because sister, Esther, who was older and already married, and had emigrated from Poland (Russia), described the US as having "streets paved with gold"

--Father was an orthodox Jew who wouldn't work on Saturdays who died of cancer in 1901 (about 50 yrs old)

--Mother became a Christian Scientist after husband died bec. no longer believed in a Jewish God bec. of husband's early death.

--Gus would read Christian Sci. literature to her mother

--Family had originally been well-to-do in Poland (Russia), dad was a manufacturer of hats (???)--money was used up due to many travel delays and resulting expenses

--Gus chose not to marry when very young, wanted to wait until after mother's death. She was the youngest child.

---was a stenographer for a cloak manufacturer (1910 Census)

--Was 23 when she married ( marriage certif.)

--Emigrated from Russia to US in 1892 (???) and was a naturalized citizen (1930 Census)

view all

Gus LEVINE/LEURIE's Timeline

1891
January 7, 1891
Warsaw, Mazovia, Poland
1918
March 27, 1918
Bronx, New York, United States
1919
September 6, 1919
New York, NY, United States
1925
March 1925
New York, United States
1974
April 12, 1974
Age 83
Roslyn, Nassau, NY, United States
????
New York, United States
????
Mt. Hebron Cemetary, location #100-6-233-3, Flushing,, Nassau, NY, United States