Is your surname Kreinik?

Research the Kreinik family

Gussie ELSTER's Geni Profile

Records for Gittel Kreinik

2,092 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Gittel Kreinik (Elster)

Also Known As: "Gussie", "Tante Gittel", "033+"
Birthdate: (72)
Birthplace: Tarnow, Tarnów County, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland
Death: circa 1937 (64-80)
Buffalo, Erie, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Samuel Elster and Sarah Elster
Wife of Aaron Kreinik
Mother of Samuel Kreinik; Harry Charles Kreinik; William Kreinik; Max V Kreinik and Bertha Kreinik
Sister of Joseph Elster; Thomas Elster; Annie Elster; Louis Elster and Minnie Elster

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Gussie ELSTER

William's mother's maiden name is given as Elster on William Kreinik's California death index.

Betty Klein (Kreinik) doesn't remember her grandmother; she died when Betty was very little.

view all 15

Gussie ELSTER's Timeline

Tarnow, Tarnów County, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland
April 20, 1890
Age 25
Gmina Sędziszów Małopolski, Ropczyce-Sędziszów County, Podkarpackie Voivodeship, Poland
January 8, 1896
Age 31
Buffalo, Erie County, New York, United States
February 28, 1901
Age 36
Buffalo, Erie County, New York, United States
April 22, 1902
- 1907
Age 37
Cottonport, Avoyelles Parish, Louisiana, United States

Leah Kreinik Jacobowitz, As I Remember, " I started for home in the Spring of 1902, .... My next stop was at Uncle Aaron's, who had settled in a small town in Louisiana, operating a dry goods store with the aid of a nephew of Tante Gittel's. It was Passover time, so I stayed two or three weeks, and had a very enjoyable time. There were very few, if any, Jewish families there, and the neighbors, perhaps out of curiosity, then real friendliness, invited us to our parties, dances, which Tante helped me reciprocate with her hospitality. The nephew sort of rushed me, and proposed marriage. He was a nice boy, still rather foreign, and it was nice to be liked. I had vague ideas of helping him get an American education, and wrote home about him. I wasn't really serious, just playing with the idea, and I got some good "advice" from home, Ann writing for the folks, urging me to come home.

Marjorie Lee Bordelon, 1909-
A Study of a rural town in Louisiana
pages 14-15
"The total population a decade later increased 15.86% to 29,655, of which 60% were white. The number of colored people actually decreased 10%, probably due to the fact that several large sawmills preferring negro labor developed in neighboring parishes. The foreign-born element had decreased from 315 in 1870 to 245 in 1890, but according to the 1900 census, the number rose to 334. In 1892, one of the worst high waters in history destroyed most of the crops of that year. The deposits from the slowly receding water, however, left the land more fertile than before. In this decade there was again a marked increase in the acreage of the principal crops. …

Expansion in business, industry, and education in Avoyelles characterize the first ten years of the 20th Century...."

Age 38
Cottonport, Avoyelles, Louisiana, United States
June 14, 1906
Age 41
Cottonport, Avoyelles Parish, Louisiana, United States

She might have been born in Cottonport, LA, but she isn't in the Parish records and the state didn't keep records in 1906.