Is your surname Sušický?

Research the Sušický family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Gustav Sušický

Also Known As: "Suschitzky"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: House 155, Humpolec, Bohemia, Czechoslovakia
Death: circa October 10, 1944 (53-61)
KZ Auschwitz, Poland (HOLOCAUST)
Immediate Family:

Son of Adolf Aron Sušický and Theresie (Resie) Sušický
Husband of Irene Sušický
Father of Loris Sušický
Brother of Ernestine "Tina" Müller; Berta Weissmann; Malva (Malvina) Marie Metzer (Spiegel); Julius Sušický; JUDr. Josef Sušický and 3 others

Occupation: Lawyer.manufactured electrical devices (AVUS). Owned a posh shop of radio and other audio equipment
Managed by: Rina Talmore
Last Updated:

About Gustav Sušický

The Sušičkys had a lovely villa in the Strasnice Quarter (Address: Prague 2, Biskupsky Dvur 1). Gustav had a fine music/electricity shop in a posh quarter of Prague and was wealthy. Still, he had socialist/communist tendencies (his son Loris was influenced by him). This may have been the result of the political athmosphere in Czechoslovakia in those years.

See in his MEDIA 3 photos: Gustav Sušický manufactured electrical devices, most famously the “ozonizer AVUS”. It made ozone and medicinal sparks. This unit was in the Czech old poetic movie “Postřižiny”. This is about 46-47 minutes:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tK04pZsiDI4

Information and photos of AVUS courtesy of Mr. Vladimír Staněk - January 2016.

When his nieces Noemi and Erica Kron came to visit the Susickys in Prague (Noemi was 12 and Erica 8), they came to Gustav's shop and were "immortalized" on a record (a novelty in those days!). Erica remembers that she was recorded saying: "Heute bin ich zum ersten mal in Prague." (It's my first visit to Prague today).

On February 8, 1942, when he was 54, he was number 445 on Transport W from Prague to Theresienstadt (with Irene).

On October 1, 1944, aged 57, he was number 725 on Transport Em from Theresienstadt to Auschwitz.

Holocust.cz (Terezin archivess)

http://www.holocaust.cz/en/database-of-victims/victim/128515-gustav-susicky/

GUSTAV SUŠICKÝ

  • Born 17. 06. 1887
  • last residence before deportation: Prague, II
  • address/place of registration in the Protectorate:
  • Prague II, Biskupský dvůr 2
  • Transport W, č. 445 (08.02.1942 Prague -> Terezín)
  • Transport Em, č. 725 (01.10.1944 Terezín -> Auschwitz)
  • Murdered
view all

Gustav Sušický's Timeline

1887
June 17, 1887
Humpolec, Bohemia, Czechoslovakia
1918
November 11, 1918
Vysocina, Czech Republic

Loris was born in Humpolec, Czech Republic, where also his father was born.

1944
October 10, 1944
Age 57
KZ Auschwitz, Poland
????