Gwenwynwyn ap Owain, Prince of Powys

public profile

Is your surname ap Owain Cyfeiliog?

Research the ap Owain Cyfeiliog family

Gwenwynwyn ap Owain, Prince of Powys's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Gwenwynwyn ap Owain Cyfeiliog, Prince of Powys Wynwyn

Also Known As: "Cyfeilioc", "Kevelioc"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Powys, Montgomeryshire, Wales
Death: Died in Painscastle, Powys, Wales, (Present UK)
Immediate Family:

Son of Owain Cyfeiliog ap Gruffydd and Gwenllian verch Owain Gwynedd
Husband of Margred Corbet and Margred verch Rhys
Father of Griffin de la Pole, Prince of Upper Powys and Madog ap Gwenwynwyn, Lord of Mawddwy
Brother of Gwerfyl verch Owain Cyfeiliog; Meddefys verch Owain and Constance verch Owain, of Powys
Half brother of Cadwgan Ap Cadwgan and Angharad verch Hwfa

Occupation: the last major ruler of mid Wales before the completion of the Norman English invasion., Prince or Lord of Powys, king of powys, Prince of South Powys
Managed by: Tiffany Beesley Brock
Last Updated:

About Gwenwynwyn ap Owain, Prince of Powys

Gwenwynwyn ab Owain Cyfeiliog (died c.1216) was the last major ruler of mid Wales before the completion of the Norman English invasion.

He was a grandson of Owain Gwynedd and ruled southern Powys from 1195, having taken control following the death of his father Owain Cyfeiliog.


  1. Given Name: Gwenwynwyn ap
  2. Surname: Owain
  3. Suffix: of Powys
  4. Sex: M
  5. Birth: 1165 in Powys, Wales
  6. Death: 1216
  7. Change Date: 21 Sep 2005 at 15:22

Father: Owain Cyfeiliog ap Owain b: 1125 in Southern Powys, Wales

Mother: Gwenllian verch Owain b: Abt 1125 in Caernarvonshire, Wales

Marriage 1 Margaret Corbet b: Abt 1188 in Wattlesboro, Shropshire, England

   * Married:
   * Change Date: 21 Sep 2005

Children

  1. Has Children Gruffudd ap Gwenwynwyn b: Abt 1200-1215 in Powys, Montgomeryshire, Wales
  2. Has Children Constance Keveliock b: 1218

Prince of Powys


Gwenwynwyn ab Owain Cyfeiliog (1165-c.1216) was the last major ruler of mid Wales before the completion of the Norman English invasion. He was a grandson of Owain Gwynedd and ruled southern Powys from 1195, having taken control following the death of his father Owain Cyfeiliog

view all

Gwenwynwyn ap Owain, Prince of Powys's Timeline

1165
1165
Montgomeryshire, Wales
1165
Mawddwy, Montgomeryshire, Wales, England
1215
1215
Age 50
Montgomeryshire, Wales, (Present UK)
1216
June 1216
Age 51
Painscastle, Powys, Wales, (Present UK)
????