Catherine O'Carroll

Is your surname O'Carroll?

Research the O'Carroll family

Catherine O'Carroll's Geni Profile

Records for Catherine O'Carroll

15,587,812 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Lady Catherine O'Carroll

Also Known As: "Gylys Butler (O'Caerbhaill)"
Birthdate: (94)
Birthplace: Kilkenny, Kilk., Ire.
Death: April 15, 1506 (90-98)
Ireland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Mulroney O'Carroll and Mrs. O'Carroll
Wife of Edmund MacRichard O'Reilly Butler, of Polestown
Mother of Sir James Butler of Polestown; John Butler; Piers Butler; Richard Butler; Elena Butler and 1 other
Sister of John

Managed by: Paul Douglas Van Dillen
Last Updated:

About Catherine O'Carroll

Edmund MacRichard BUTLER of Polestown (Sir)

Died: 13 Jun 1464

Father: Richard BUTLER of Knocktopher (Sir)

Mother: Catherine O'REILLY

Married: Catherine O'CARROLL

Children:

1. James BUTLER (Sir)

2. Richard (Edmund) BUTLER

3. Walter (Theobald) BUTLER

view all

Catherine O'Carroll's Timeline

1412
1412
Kilkenny, Kilk., Ire.
1436
1436
Age 24
Gowran, Kilk., Ire.
1437
1437
Age 25
Callan, Kilkenny, Ireland
1438
1438
Age 26
Gowran, Kilk., Ire.
1442
1442
Age 30
Gowran, Kilkenny, Ireland
1445
1445
Age 33
Gowran, Kilkenny, Ireland
1506
April 15, 1506
Age 94
Ireland
????