HaGaon Rabbi Judah Bachrach, 1st A.B.D. Sejny

Is your surname Bachrach?

Research the Bachrach family

HaGaon Rabbi Judah Bachrach, 1st A.B.D. Sejny's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

HaGaon Rabbi Judah Bachrach (Bacharach), 1st A.B.D. Sejny

Hebrew: יהודה בכרך, 1st A.B.D. Sejny
Also Known As: "Yehudah Bachrach", "Yehuda", "Judel"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Grodno, Grodna District, Hrodna Region, Belarus
Death: April 25, 1846 (70-71)
Sejny, Sejny County, Podlaskie Voivodeship, Poland
Place of Burial: Suwalki, Suwałki County, Podlaskie Voivodeship, Poland
Immediate Family:

Son of R' Joshua Heschel Bacharach and Wife of R' Joshua Heschel Bacharach
Husband of Raizel Bacharach
Father of R' Moses Bacharach; R' Eliezer Hanoch Heinach Bacharach of Suwalki and Ruchama Koletzki
Brother of Ester Shapira and R' Henoch Heinich Bachrach, Morek Zedek of Bolshaya Berestovitsa

Occupation: Rabbi and Talmudist
Managed by: Sherry Cadenhead Klein
Last Updated:

About HaGaon Rabbi Judah Bachrach, 1st A.B.D. Sejny

First generation to drop the middle "a" from Bacharach.

His life was a model of piety. He distributed among the poor all of the income derived from his position as rabbi at Seiny, and lived on the interest from a small fund that his friends had invested for him in their business. He added notes to the Talmud that was published by Rom in Wilna.

More details in The Jewish Encyclopedia, p.423. Also, JRI-PL: http://www.jewishgen.org/jri-pl/jriplweb.htm

The Sejni/Suwalki area that Rabbi Yehuda (Judah) Bachrach ( http://www.hershfeld.com/family/individual.php?pid=I1307 ) the father of Eliezer Chanoch Bachrach ( http://www.hershfeld.com/family/individual.php?pid=I2509 ) was in is now in Poland, not Lithuania. The pedigree chart at http://www.hershfeld.com/family/pedigree.php?rootid=I2527 might be a good starting point. Please note that Eliezer Chanoch had 10 children that I know of, but only Yitzchok Eizik, the root of this tree in the link above is mentioned in the genealogy. The birth of 8 of his siblings, minus your ancestor Yaakov (Jacob) who's birth is not in the index.


http://www.hebrewbooks.org/pdfpager.aspx?req=6832&st=%d7%94%d7%92%d7%a8%d7%99%22%d7%91&pgnum=46


Judah Bacharach was born in 1775 and died in 1846 and buried in Suwalki. He was he first A.B.D. Sejny.

Judah was the author of Nimukei HaGaRIV.

He married Reizel daughter of Israel Borlauner, and died 1863 in Sopotzkin.

The Gaon of Vilna was said to have lived for a while in Israel's home.

Source

The Unbroken Chain by Neil Rosenstein (1990) Volume 1, page 21 G 12.2

view all

HaGaon Rabbi Judah Bachrach, 1st A.B.D. Sejny's Timeline

1775
1775
Grodno, Grodna District, Hrodna Region, Belarus
1804
1804
Sejny, Sejny County, Podlaskie Voivodeship, Poland
1846
April 25, 1846
Age 71
Sejny, Sejny County, Podlaskie Voivodeship, Poland
????
????
????
Suwalki, Suwałki County, Podlaskie Voivodeship, Poland