Is your surname Janney?

Research the Janney family

Hal Janney's Geni Profile

Records for Henry Janney

93,936 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Henry Lowe Janney

Also Known As: "Hal Janney"
Birthdate: (49)
Death: February 14, 2011 (49) (complications of addiction)
Immediate Family:

Son of Jervis Spencer Janney, Jr. and Macy Brooks Putnam
Brother of Allison Janney and <private> Janney

Managed by: Ashley Odell
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Hal Janney

"Hal" Age 49, originally of Dayton, OH, & long-time resident of St Paul Died unexpectedly on Monday, February 14, 2011. Considered a beloved friend by so many, Hal was known for being kind, intelligent, witty, wonderfully talented, thoughtful, gracious and immensely creative. With his warm spirit and gentle sense of humor, he made lasting impressions on all the people he met. When called on for help with a project or problem, Hal was the dependable go-to guy for what seemed like most of Saint Paul. He was a thinker and a dreamer, and was much adored by many children who had adopted him as their own "Uncle Hal." We cherish you, Hal - you touched our lives deeply. He is survived by his parents, Macy and Jervis Janney of Dayton Ohio; brother, Jay Janney of Bethlehem, New Hampshire; sister Allison Janney of Los Angeles, California; and niece and nephew Petra Janney and Niall Janney of Edgecomb, Maine; aunt Magda Janney; uncle Michael (Melody Lawrence) Putnam; cousins Leigh Denny (George), Elizabeth Weatherly, David Janney, Dan (Noelle) Janney, Chris Janney, and Jessica (Jeff) Janney Jones. A visitation will take place Tuesday from 4 to 8 p.m. at O'Halloran Murphy Funeral Home, (575 Snelling Avenue South in Saint Paul) 651-698-0796. A celebration of Hal's life will be held Wednesday at 11 a.m. at the University Club, 420 Summit Avenue in Saint Paul. In lieu of flowers, the family requests memorial donations be sent to a favorite charity.

view all

Hal Janney's Timeline

1961
May 28, 1961
2011
February 14, 2011
Age 49