Halsey "Puska" Dillard (le Fleur)

Is your surname Dillard?

Research the Dillard family

Halsey "Puska" Dillard (le Fleur)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Halsey Dillard (le Fleur)

Also Known As: "le Flore"
Birthdate: (86)
Birthplace: Pelucia Creek
Death: December 17, 1924 (86)
Ardmore, OK, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William le Fleur and Patsy le Fleur (Walker)
Wife of Hamilton Josiah Dillard; hamilton josiah dillard; wilburn brummet and edward uriah simpson
Mother of Joshia Hamilton Dillard; joseph george dillard; william benjamin dillard; hamilton "foot" josiah dillard, Jr.; tandy walker dillard and 6 others
Sister of Sophia Leflore (Leflore)

Managed by: sharon
Last Updated:

About Halsey "Puska" Dillard (le Fleur)

Birth: Oct. 2, 1838 Carroll County Mississippi, USA Death: Dec. 17, 1924 Ardmore Carter County Oklahoma, USA

Daughter of William LeFlore and Martha Patsy Walker. Her first marriage was to Josiah Hamilton Dillard who died in 1885. She married Edward Uriah Simpson in 1896. she was born Oct 2, 1838 in Pelucia Creek, Carroll Co., MS and died in Ardmore, Carter Co., OK. MRS. SIMPSON DIED; BURIAL ON THURSDAY Mrs. Elizabeth H. Simpson, pioneer woman of Southern Oklahoma, died Wednesday morning at 7 o’clock at her home, 1123 D Street, northwest, following a long illness. She is the mother of J. H. Dillard, of Ringling. Funeral services are to be held Thursday afternoon at 1:30 o’clock from the First Methodist church, with Rev. J. T. McClure, pastor, officiating. Burial will be made at the Rose Hill cemetery with the Bettes Funeral Home in charge of the arrangements. Mrs. Dillard was 86 years old and the mother of eleven children, six of whom survive her. She was well known in this city, having lived here for many years. Immediate survivors are: One daughter, Mrs. Charles Jones, of Wilson; and five sons, J. H. Dillard, of Ringling; Tandy Walker, of Clovis, New Mexico; Gill of Tuton, Oklahoma; J. T. of Pocus, Ind.; and Lloyd of Ringling. --The Daily Ardmoreite, Weds., Dec. 17, 1924, page 8


Family links:

Parents:
 William Lefleur (1806 - 1844)

Children:
 George Dillard (1856 - 1911)*
 Josiah Hamilton Dillard (1860 - 1927)*
 Tandy Walker Dillard (1861 - 1948)*
 Gill Dillard (1868 - 1944)*
 Leflore Dillard (1878 - 1966)*
 Vara Elizabeth Dillard Jones (1883 - 1964)*

Siblings:
 Elizabeth H. LeFlore Dillard Simpson (1838 - 1924)
 John L. Leflore (1841 - 1911)*
 Josephine Priscilla LeFlore West (1843 - 1926)*
  • Calculated relationship

Note: Laid to rest beside Willie Dillard


Burial: Rose Hill Cemetery Ardmore Carter County Oklahoma, USA GPS (lat/lon): 34.1453, -97.1356


Maintained by: Cynthia Stevens-Smith Originally Created by: Stone Seeker Record added: May 25, 2008 Find A Grave Memorial# 27066268


Elizabeth Halsey LeFlore

Born in Pelucia Creek, Choctaw Nation-Mississippi on 1839 to William LeFlore and Martha Walker. Elizabeth Halsey LeFlore married Hampton Josiah Dillard and had 11 children. She passed away on 18 Dec 1927 in Ardmopre, Carter, Oklahoma, USA.

Family Members Parents

William LeFlore 1810 - 1844 Martha Walker Spouse(s)

Hampton Josiah Dillard 1830 - 1883 Edward Uriah Simpson 1838 - 1855 Children

William Benjamin Dillard 1857 - 1890 Gilbert Dillard 1869 - 1944 Johnny L Dilliard 1864 - 1886 Joseph George Dillard 1856 - 1905 Merritt Dilliard 1876 - 1900 James T Dilliard 1871 - 1954 Tandy Walker Dilliard 1861 - 1948 Lillian Dillard 1866 - 1872 Vara Ewin Dilliard 1883 - 1964 Josiah Hamilton Dillard 1859 - 1927 LeFlore Dillard 1879 - 1966


view all 16

Halsey "Puska" Dillard (le Fleur)'s Timeline

1838
October 2, 1838
Pelucia Creek
1856
October 9, 1856
Age 18
Carrollton, MS, United States
1857
February 5, 1857
Age 18
Carrollton, MS, United States
1859
September 14, 1859
Age 20
Carrollton, MS, United States
1859
Age 20
1861
August 4, 1861
Age 22
1864
May 10, 1864
Age 25
1869
February 11, 1869
Age 30
1871
November 11, 1871
Age 33