Hamnet Hyde, Gent.

Is your surname Hyde?

Research the Hyde family

Hamnet Hyde, Gent.'s Geni Profile

Records for Hamnet Hyde

1,156,837 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hamnet Hyde, Gent.

Also Known As: "Hamnet /Hyde/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stockport, Cheshire, England
Death: Died in St. Anthony's parish, London, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert Hyde, Esq., of Hyde Hall and Beatrice Calverly
Husband of Mary Hyde
Father of Robert Hyde of Norbury and Hyde
Brother of Lady Anne Hyde; Maria Tomlinson; Elizabeth Hyde; Alice Hyde; Beatrice Hyde and 10 others
Half brother of Susanna Hyde and Peter Hyde

Managed by: Hatte Blejer
Last Updated:

About Hamnet Hyde, Gent.

Hamnet Hyde was born in 1563 in Stockport, Cheshire, England and died May 1643

Hamnet Hyde who was 55 years old at the time of his father's inquisition married at Prestbury in 1583 Margaret daughter of John Warren of Poynton He died in May 1643 being nearly 80 years of age His son Robert married to Margaret grand daughter of Sir Edward Fitton of Gawsworth pre deceased his father dying in 1642

Annals of Hyde and District By Thomas Middleton

According to Burke (see his father's profile for the link), HAMNET HYDE esq of Norbury and Hyde born in 1563 m. Mary daughter of John Warren esq of Poynton and dying in 1643 was succeeded by his son ROBERT HYDE esq of Norbury and Hyde who wedded first Margaret daughter and co heir of Thomas Fitton of Siddington and by her who died in 1618 had with other issue a son EDWARD who succeeded him He m secondly Anne daughter of Robert Hyde esq of West hatch and had a son ROBERT HYDE.

The visitation of Cheshire 1613 records his wife as Mary daughter of John Warren of Poynton. A transcript of her burial record can be found here.

Certificate by William Ryley, Lancaster Herald, of the death of Hamnet Hyde, of Hyde and Norbury, co. Chester, who died in St. Anthony's parish, London, on Thursday, May 17, 1643. The certificate gives his descents down to the great grandchildren, and is subscribed as correct by Edward Hyde, of Norbury, grandchild of the defunct.

Source: Calendar of State Papers, Domestic Series, of the Reign of Charles I, 1858

view all

Hamnet Hyde, Gent.'s Timeline

1563
1563
Stockport, Cheshire, England
1563
of Norbury, Cheshire, Eng
1585
1585
Age 22
Cheshire, England
1643
May 17, 1643
Age 80
St. Anthony's parish, London, England
1643
Age 80