Is your surname de Massey?

Research the de Massey family

Hamon de Massey's Geni Profile

Records for Hamon de Massey

84,134 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Hamon de Massey

Also Known As: "Capt. Hugh"
Birthdate: (45)
Birthplace: Cheshire, England
Death: circa 1349 (37-53)
Cheshire, UK
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Richard Massey and Alice de Massey
Husband of Matilda Massey
Father of Cecily Norreys; Hugh Massey; Edward Massey; Henry Massey; Thomas Massey and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hamon de Massey

NEED TO REMOVE WIFE of Alice (1310-) and CHILD Ciceley Baguley (c1502-)

  • 'Hugh/Hamon Massey1
  • 'M, d. 1353
  • ' Hugh/Hamon Massey was born at of Timperly & Beckford, Cheshire, England. He married Matilda Tymperly, daughter of Sir William Tymperly. Hugh/Hamon Massey died in 1353.
  • 'Family Matilda Tymperly d. a 1353
  • Children
    • ◦Alice Massey+
    • ◦Sir Hamon Massey+
    • ◦Hugh Massey
  • Citations
  • 1.[S2776] Unknown author, The Complete Peerage, by Cokayne, Vol. XII/1, p. 247; Burke's Peerage, 1938, p. 784; The Ancestry of Dorothea Poyntz, by Ronny O. Bodine, p. 102; Wallop Family, p. 719.
  • http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p364.htm#i10938
  • __________________
  • 'Sir Hamon Massey1
  • M, #247573
  • Last Edited=16 Oct 2007
  • ' Sir Hamon Massey lived at Dunham Massey, Cheshire, England.1 He was also known as Hamon de Mascy.1
  • 'Child of Sir Hamon Massey
    • 1.Alice Massey+1
  • Citations
  • 1.[S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 1, page 1101. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  • http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p364.htm#i10938
  • _______________

Note: One merged duplicate profile referred to him as Captain Hugh Massey.

view all 12

Hamon de Massey's Timeline

1275
1275
England
1304
1304
Cheshire, England
1322
1322
Age 18
Timperley, Cheshire, England, United Kingdom
1324
1324
Age 20
1326
1326
Age 22
1328
1328
Age 24
1339
1339
Age 35
Altrincham, Cheshire, UK
1349
1349
Age 45
Cheshire, UK
1917
November 6, 1917
Age 45
1919
April 3, 1919
Age 45