Hamon de Pécché, Sr

Is your surname de Pécché?

Research the de Pécché family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Hamon de Pécché, Sr

Also Known As: "Hamo", "Peche"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Clopton, Suffolk, England (United Kingdom)
Death: September 29, 1178 (73-82)
Hampshire, England (United Kingdom)
Immediate Family:

Son of Guillaume Pecche aka William Peccatum and Isilia Pêche
Husband of Alice Peche
Father of Maude Pecche and Gilbert Pecche, Baron of Bourn
Brother of Basilia Pecche
Half brother of William de Cloptunne; Simon Pecche and Ralph Pecche

Occupation: Nobleman, soldierl
Managed by: Paul Hokanson
Last Updated:

About Hamon de Pécché, Sr

http://sneakers.pair.com/roots/b122.htm#P6059

Hamon PECCHE served in the military from 1155 to 1156 in with King Henry II, Dover. He died before 1185. Parents: Guillaume PECCHE and Isilia DE BOURGES.

Children were: Geoffrey PECCHE, Maud PECCHE.

Spouse: Alice PEVEREL. Hamon PECCHE and Alice PEVEREL were married. Children were: Gilbert PECCHE (Baron of Bourn).

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/c/l/o/Jeffrey-B-Clopton/...

Hamon’s parentage is proved in two pleas (1228 and 1236) for the possession of Over between the Abbot of Ramsey and Hamon’s grandson Hamon Pecche (d.1241). The Abbot, relying on abbey documents identifies the elder Hamon as the son of William Pecche husband of Alfwen and the first grantee of Over. Hamon’s marriage took place between 1130 and 1135, and his daughter Maud was age 50 in 1185.

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/c/l/o/Jeffrey-B-Clopton/...

3. HAMON2 PECCHE (GUILLAUME1) was born Aft 1088, and died Bef 1185. He married ALICE PEVEREL, daughter of Robert Peverel.

Notes

Hamon Pecche was the eldest son and heir of the second marriage and is stated to have been one of the favorites of King Henry I. A charter of King Henry I confirms the gift of Cheveley to Ralph Pecche by Roger FitzRichard (of the House of de Clare). Ralph was most likely a paternal brother of the half-blood, the issue of Guillaume Pecche and his first wife Alfwen.

      Children of Hamon Pecche and Alice Peverel are: 

5. i. GILBERT3 PECCHE, d. 1212.

ii. GEOFFREY PECCHE, d. 1188.

iii. MAUD PECCHE, b. Abt 1134; m. BALDWIN OF ROCHESTER.

From the book "Women of the English nobility and gentry, 1066-1500" By Jennifer C. Ward --

"After the death of William Peverel (c.1113-1133), the whole barony of Pain Peverel was divided among four sisters. The eldest was called Matilda de Dover (d. 1185), and she died without an heir of her body. And so the inheritance devolved on three sisters and Matilda's share was divided among them. One was the wife of Hamo Pecche senior (d.1178-1185) and was called Alice. She had sons and daughters. Hamo's eldest son was called Gilbert Pecche I(d. 1212) and the second was called Geoffrey Pecche (d. 1188). Geoffrey gave the canons the church of Harston for their clothing. Gilber had a son Hamo Pecche (d. 1241 who married a wife named Eva, born overseas, who bore him five sons and daughters. The eldest, Gilbert Pecche (d. 1291), was our last patron of that line. The second sister was called Rose, and she had a daughter, Albreda de Harecurt, who ws the mother of Geoffrey Trussebut, and roger, William and Richard Trussebut. After all these people had died without an heir of their bodies, three sisters remained, namely Rose, Hilary and Agatha. Rose's son, Robert de Ros the elder, had a son Willliam de Ros, and these three, namely William, Hilary and Agatha are heirs in part. The third sister was called Ascelina de Waterville, and she had two daughters, Ascelina de Waterville (d. 1220) and Matilda de Diva. Ascelina's son was Roger de Torpel (d. 1225) and Matilda's Hugh de Diva.



Hamon Pecche served in the military from 1155 to 1156 with King Henry II.

view all

Hamon de Pécché, Sr's Timeline

1100
1100
Clopton, Suffolk, England (United Kingdom)
1134
1134
Clopton, Suffolk, England (United Kingdom)
1145
1145
Clopton, Suffolk, England (United Kingdom)
1155
1155
- 1156
Age 55
Served with King Henry II, Dover.
1178
September 29, 1178
Age 78
Hampshire, England (United Kingdom)
????