Hanford Sargent

Is your surname Sargent?

Research the Sargent family

Hanford Sargent's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Hanford Sargent

Also Known As: "Hartford"
Birthplace: Goffstown, NH, USA
Death: Died
Place of Burial: Dunbarton, Merrimack, New Hampshire, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Eliphalet Richards Sargent and Lydia Wells
Brother of Eliphalet Sargent; Harriet A. Sargent; Daniel Harris Sargent; David Sargent; Andrew Jackson Sargent and 3 others

Managed by: Harrison Victor Baldwin
Last Updated:

About Hanford Sargent

Hanford Sargent (or Hartford), son of Eliphalet Sargent and Lydia Wells, was born in Dunbarton/Goffstown, New Hampshire on Oct. 26, 1826; he died Dec. 19, 1841 and is buried at Pages Corner Cemetery, Merrimack Co., New Hampshire. Aged 15.

  • Find a grave (Note: Name on headstone is clearly written as Hartford; Find a grave has been notified of dob and discrepancy in name).
  • Enhanced FInd a grave
  • History of the Town of Goffstown 1733-1920, by George Plummer Hadley, Vol 2, Pg. 452
view all

Hanford Sargent's Timeline

October 26, 1826
Goffstown, NH, USA
December 19, 1841
Age 15
Dunbarton, Merrimack, New Hampshire, United States