Hanna Otelie Kleven

Is your surname Kleven?

Research the Kleven family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Hanna Otelie Kleven (Larsen)

Also Known As: "Hanna Otelie Lillejord"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Beiarn, Nordland, Norway
Death: August 11, 1968 (90)
Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan, Canada
Place of Burial: Bengough, Division No. 2, Saskatchewan, Canada
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Lars Stabell Hansen and Maren Anna Olsdatter
Wife of Vilhelm Heitmann Antonius Johannesen Kleven
Mother of Esther Kleven; Jenny Marie Kleven; Victor Henry Kleven; Lars Mayer Kleven; Amy Gerda Lacerte and 1 other
Sister of Lars Christian Meyer Hansen; Chistian Dreier Lillejord; Mathilda Lovise Soloy; Lorentse Marie Magnussen; Private and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hanna Otelie Kleven

GEDCOM Note

The Family of Hanna Otelie and Wilhelm Kleven (Notes from Debbie (Luneng) Booth, Jan 31, 2010)

Hanna Otelie Larsdtr. was born April 10, 1878 in Beiarn. While working as a cook at the judge of Alstahaug in Nordland, Norway, she met Wilhelm Heitman Johannesen. They were married on May 19, 1902. They settled at his father’s farm and got three children while living there: Esther, Jenny and Victor. In 1910 they made up their minds to join Hanna’s parents and siblings in Canada, and they left for Canada August 10, 1910. Arriving Canada they changed the surname to Kleven, the name of Wilhelm’s home place. They homesteaded in the MacVille district, where their family of six grew up. The homestead was 12 miles south of Bengough. During those years many violent wind and electrical storms and cyclones occured throughout the hot summer season. On the open prairie one could see a storm approaching miles away.

Hanna and Wilhelm built a storm shelter for protection in the side of a hill not far from their house.

Wilhelm died February 9, 1943. Hanna bought a house and lived in Bengough. She also lived a year or so with Esther and David (daughter&son in law) at Rose Valley. She died August 11, 1968 at the age of 90. They are both buried in the Zion Lutheran cemetery south of Bengough.

view all 12

Hanna Otelie Kleven's Timeline

1878
April 10, 1878
Beiarn, Nordland, Norway
1902
1902
Age 23
Alstahaug, Nordland, Norway
1903
January 31, 1903
Alstahaug, Nordland, Norway
1907
May 18, 1907
Bosmo, Mo, Nordland, Norway
1909
June 20, 1909
Stamnes, Nordland, Norway
1910
August 10, 1910
Age 32
Weyburn, Saskatchewan, Canada
1911
September 11, 1911
Minnesota, United States
1915
May 31, 1915
Saskatchewan, Canada
1918
December 15, 1918
Bengough, Division No. 2, Saskatchewan, Canada