Is your surname Whitcomb?

Research the Whitcomb family

Hannah Whitcomb's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Hannah Whitcomb (Roper)

Also Known As: "Abigail", "widow Whitcomb"
Birthplace: Of Lancaster,Worcester,MA
Death: Died in Lancaster, Worcester County, Province of Massachusetts
Cause of death: killed by Indians
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Roper and Alice Roper
Wife of Jonathan Whitcomb
Mother of Hannah Whitcomb; Hannah Whitcomb; Jonathan Whitcomb, II; Hannah Blood Milton; Elizabeth Powers and 5 others
Sister of Ephraim Roper; Ruth Haynes and Alice Adams (Roper)
Half sister of Sarah Roper

Managed by: Erin Spiceland
Last Updated:

About Hannah Whitcomb

Jonathan Whitcomb was married November 25, 1667, to Hannah, and their home was situated in the middle of the town. He died in February, 1690, and the inventory of his estate was taken February 25, 1691, by his brother-in-law, John Moor, Samuel Sumner and Cyprian Stevens, and was returned under oath by his widow, April 7, 1691.

Hannah survived her husband Jonathan by only 2 years.

On July 17, 1692 she was staying at a friends, Peter Joslin's house in Lancaster. While there, Indians attacked and killed her along with Peter's wife, and children. It is unknown as to what the relation was between Peter Joslin and Hannah, but 6 years later Hannah's niece, Johanna, became Peter's second wife.

According to an article in the January, 1850 issue of the New England Historic Genealogical Register, the widow of Jonathan Whitcomb was living with the Joslin family. It states that "on the 18th July, 1692, the Indians assaulted the house of Peter Joslin, who was at his labor in the field, and knew nothing thereof until entering the house. He found his wife with three children, with a widow Whitcomb, who lived with his family, barbarously murdered with their hatchets, and weltering in their blood. His wife's sister, Elizabeth How, daughter of John How of Marlborough, with another of his children, were carried into captivity. She returned, but the child was murdered in the wilderness."

About two and one-half years after the death of Jonathan, or on July 18, 1692, Hannah, Jonathan's widow, was killed at the house of Peter Joslin in Lancaster by Indians. The tragedy has been considered by several writers in their annals and histories of the times. (See Nourse's Early Records of Lancaster; Whitney's History of Worcester County; N. E. Hist. & Gen. Reg. Vol. IV; etc.)

Killed in the Massacre of July 18th, 1692.


After Hannah's death the estate was divided among the heirs by Joseph White and James and John Houghton. They allowed to Mary, the youngest daughter, £14 6s.; then to Jonathan, the oldest son, £36 on condition that he pay to the younger daughters, Mary, Katharine and Ruth, 29 s. 4 d. each; then Hannah, Abigail and Elizabeth to be paid £8 12 s. by the administrators, Josiah Whitcomb and Jonathan. Some of the children were born away from Lancaster during a period when the town had been temporarily abandoned after the Indian raid.



Parents unproven?

On 25 Nov 1667 Jonathan married Hannah Lewis, daughter of William Lewis (ca 1602-3 Dec 1671) & Amy [Lewis], at Lancaster, MA. Born ca 1648/9 at Roxbury, MA. Baptized on 18 Mar 1648/9 at Roxbury, MA. Hannah died at Lancaster, MA, on 18 Jul 1692. She was killed by Indians. [I've seen no proof to date that her surname was Lewis]

Title: Early Vital Records of Middlesex Co., Mass., CD Rom Publication: Search and Research Corporation Page: p 500 Note: Littleton Town Records date only. Does not state her maiden name. In fact, it says "Roper, Bosworth, Morton, Sumner, Blood or Tarbell?"

view all 18

Hannah Whitcomb's Timeline

Of Lancaster,Worcester,MA
September 17, 1668
Age 22
Lancaster, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
February 26, 1669
Age 23
Lancaster, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
February 26, 1669
Age 23
Lancaster, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
August 29, 1671
Age 25
Lancaster, Worcester, MA
June 27, 1672
Age 26
Lancaster, Worcester, MA
Age 26
Of Littleton,Middlesex,MA
May 5, 1674
Age 28
Lancaster, Worcester, MA
Age 32
Lancaster, Worcester, Massachusetts, USA