Is your surname Ackley?

Research the Ackley family

Hannah Ackley's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hannah Ackley (Ford)

Also Known As: "Mitchell"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Boston, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Death: before 1695
Haddam, New London County, Connecticut Colony
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Ford and Elizabeth Ford
Wife of Nicholas Ackley, of Haddam
Mother of Benjamin Ackley; Hannah Purple; Sarah Spencer (Ackley); Sgt. John Ackley; Nathaniel Ackley and 7 others
Sister of Joanna Clapp; Abigail Strong; Thomas Ford, Jr.; Hepzibah Marsh; Mary Ford and 1 other
Half sister of Mary Cook; Ann Leonard; Richard Cook; Bethia Sweetser and Maj. Aaron Cook

Managed by: Frances Ann Latour
Last Updated:

About Hannah Ackley

NICHOLAS (HADDAM FOUNDER)1 ACKLEY was born 1635 in England, and died April 29, 1695 in Haddam, Middlesex, CT. He married (1) HANNAH (FORD) MITCHELL 1656. (2) MIRIAM MOORE, who survived him.

view all 16

Hannah Ackley's Timeline

1634
1634
Boston, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1656
1656
Age 22
Son, Ardennes, Champagne-Ardenne, France
1657
1657
Age 23
East Haddam, Middlesex, CT
1660
1660
Age 26
1661
1661
Age 27
East Haddam, Connecticut Colony
1662
1662
Age 28
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
1666
1666
Age 32
Haddam, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA
1670
1670
Age 36
Haddam, Middlesex, CT, USA
1674
1674
Age 40
Haddam, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA