Is your surname Stone?

Research the Stone family

Hannah Stone's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hannah Stone (Kirby)

Also Known As: "Andrews Rollo"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wethersfield, Hartford County, Connecticut
Death: Died in Guilford, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
Cause of death: unknown
Place of Burial: Guilford, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Kirby and Elizabeth Randall
Wife of William Andrews; William Stone; Thomas Andrews of Middletown, and Alexander Rollo
Mother of John Andrews; Samuel Andrews, of East Haddam; Abigail Parmelee; Thomas Andrews; Elizabeth Andrews and 1 other
Sister of Mary Buck; Elizabeth Sage; Hester Kirby; Eunice Kirby, twin; Sarah Hubbard and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hannah Stone

From Coe, Mrs. S. F. Hall. Memoranda Relating to the Ancestry and Family of Sophia Fidelia Hall. Meriden, Conn.: Printed by the Curtiss-Way Co. 1902. pp.225-228

[Thomas Andrews'] widow married 2nd, Alexander Rollo. There is an anti-nuptial agreement dated November 3, 1693, which reads:

"For as much as there is intended matrimony betwixt Alexander Rollo of Haddam and Hannah Andrews late wife of Thomas Andrews of Middletown", &c. The marriage took place before the end of that year, and he died July 22, 1709 ... The Middletown land records, Vol. II., page 91, tell us that on April 6, 1688, the wife of Abraham Randall of Windsor gave to her "dafter Hannah Andros of Middletown."

The above proof that Hannah Kirby was the wife of Thomas Andrews is given here because people have been misled and confused by the statement in the "Andrews Memorial" that the widow of Thomas Andrews of Middletown is named Abigail in the inventory of his estate returned to the Probate Court at Hartford. This is an error. The name of the widow is not stated, either in the inventory presented, or in the administration granted. In both cases she is spoken of as "the widow," simply.

Hannah Kirby, who married 1st, Thomas Andrews of Middletown and 2nd, Alexander Rollo of Haddam, married 3rd, William Stone of Guilford.

Links

  1. New England Marriages Prior to 1700: With an Updated Introduction by Gary ... By Clarence A. Torrey, Elizabeth Petty Bentley. Page 18. "Mary [Kirby] (1649/50-1717) Married 1) Thomas Andrews 2) Alexander Rollo 3) William Stone"

https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=145527739 Burial: Unknown


Created by: Dana Palmer Record added: Apr 24, 2015 Find A Grave Memorial# 145527739 Hannah first married Thomas Andrews, about 1671. They had at least five known children, possibly more. They are: John, Elizabeth, Sarah, Samuel, and Abigail.

Following Thomas' death in 1691, Hannah married Alexander Rollo. They had two known children, Samuel and Eliza. Alexander had an older son, William, whose mother had died.

Alexander died in 1709. Hannah married the recent widower William Stone II, of Guilford.

Inscription:

Although this person was likely interred in Guilford's original village cemetery (now the commons and public park in downtown Guilford), no surviving gravestone was known in 1818 when all gravestones at the Village Green, but not the people's remains, were dispersed to other town cemeteries.

view all 13

Hannah Stone's Timeline

1649
March 2, 1649
Wethersfield, Hartford County, Connecticut
1675
1675
Age 25
Middletown, Middlesex, Connecticut, United States
1677
1677
Age 27
Scotland
1683
December 14, 1683
Age 34
Middletown, Middlesex, Connecticut
1684
1684
Age 34
Middletown, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1732
July 6, 1732
Age 83
Guilford, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
July 6, 1732
Age 83
Guilford, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States