Hannah Middlebrook

Is your surname Middlebrook?

Research the Middlebrook family

Hannah Middlebrook's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hannah Middlebrook (Wheeler)

Also Known As: "Anna Bennett"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cranfield, Bedfordshire, , England
Death: Died in Fairfield, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Lieut. Thomas Wheeler and Ann Wheeler
Wife of James Bennett and Joseph Middlebrook, of Fairfield
Mother of Hannah Seeley; Thomas Bennett, Sr.; Lt. James Bennett, Esq.; John Bennett; Isaac Bennett and 5 others
Sister of Richard Wheeler; William Wheeler; Sgt. Thomas Wheeler, of Concord; Sgt. John Wheeler, of Fairfield; Sarah Sherwood and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hannah Middlebrook

Some documents show her as Anna.


ANNA ("HANNAH")3 WHEELER (Thomas2, Thomas "the elder"1), daughter of (2) Thomas2 Sr. and Ann (HALSEY), was christened on 15 Feb. 1617/8 in Cranfield[19], and died between 1659 and 1728 in Fairfield[4]. She married (1st) in Concord, in 1639, (EO-1) JAMES BENNETT[12], who was born in 1618 in Cranfield[12], and died in 1659 in Fairfield[4]. She married (2nd) JOSEPH MIDDLEBROOK.

Children of: Anna ("Hannah")3 WHEELER and James BENNETT: See (EO-1) James BENNETT

Source: see James Bennett 2

Reference:

  1. "History of the Wheeler Family in America", 1914, Albert Gallatin Wheeler, Jr., p 200. 
  2. John Brooks Threlfall, (Madison, Wisconsin, 1990).
  3. Donald Lines Jacobus, (Fairfield, CT, 1930).

Links

Birth: Feb. 10, 1617 Bedfordshire, England Death: 1659 Fairfield Fairfield County Connecticut, USA

Daughter of: Thomas and Ann (Halsey) Wheeler

Wife of James Bennett, Sr.

MARRIED: James Bennett, Sr. 1639 Concord, Middlesex, Mass., USA


Family links:

Parents:
 Thomas Wheeler (1588 - 1654)
 Ann Halsey Wheeler (1591 - 1659)

Spouse:
 James Bennett (1618 - 1659)

Children:
 Thomas Bennet (1642 - 1704)*
 James Bennett (1645 - 1736)*

Sibling:
 Hannah Wheeler Bennett (1617 - 1659)
 John Wheeler (1624 - 1690)**
  • Calculated relationship
    • Half-sibling

Burial: Unknown


Created by: In Search Of Record added: May 07, 2013 Find A Grave Memorial# 110143510

view all 27

Hannah Middlebrook's Timeline

1613
January 30, 1613
Wharley, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom
1617
February 10, 1617
Cranfield, Bedfordshire, , England
February 10, 1617
Bedford, Beds, England
February 10, 1617
Bedford, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom
February 20, 1617
Cranfield, Bedfordshire, England
February 20, 1617
Cranfield, Bedford, England
February 20, 1617
Bedford, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom
February 20, 1617
Cranfield, Bedford, England
1640
June 1, 1640
Age 23
Fairfield, CT