Hannah Sarah Wadhams

Is your surname Wadhams?

Research the Wadhams family

Hannah Sarah Wadhams's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hannah Sarah Wadhams (Bidwell)

Also Known As: "Hannah Wadham (Bidwell)"
Birthdate: (38)
Birthplace: Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
Death: June 17, 1696 (34-42)
Wethersfield, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Bidwell and Sarah Bidwell
Wife of John Wadhams
Mother of Susannah Waddams; Hannah Tryon; Susannah Dickinson; Sarah Dix; John Wadhams and 3 others
Sister of Richard Bidwell; John Bidwell; Joseph Bidwell; Samuel Bidwell; Sarah House and 2 others

Managed by: Geoffrey David Trowbridge
Last Updated:

About Hannah Sarah Wadhams

Hannah Bidwell married 20 December, 1677, JOHN Wadham, son of John and Susannah Wadham; he was born 8 July, 1655, in Wethersfield, Conn. He died 30 June, 1718, in Wethersfield.

Hannah Bidwell, was the daughter of John and Sarah (Wilcox) Bidwell of Wethersfield. Hannah was born about 1658 and died 17 June, 1696, aged thirty-eight years.

Her father, John Bidwell, was "a proprietor by courtesie of the town" in 1640. He owned a tan yard and before 1669 had built a saw mill. He was chosen chimney viewer 1655-1661; was freed from watching, warding and training in 1670.

Both he and his wife Sarah (who was a daughter of John Wilcox) were original members of the Second or South Church. John Bidwell died 1687; mv-> June 4, £419-10-6. (From Memorial History of Hartford County, Conn.)

view all 18

Hannah Sarah Wadhams's Timeline

1658
1658
Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
1678
October 4, 1678
Age 20
1680
October 25, 1680
Age 22
Wethersfield, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
1682
January 3, 1682
Age 24
1687
April 5, 1687
Age 29
April 5, 1687
Age 29
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut
1689
1689
Age 31
1692
1692
Age 34
1695
August 10, 1695
Age 37
Wethersfield, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States