Hannah Morgan Pennington

Is your surname Pennington?

Research the Pennington family

Hannah Morgan Pennington's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Hannah Morgan Pennington (Boone)

Also Known As: "Stewart"
Birthplace: Berks County, Pennsylvania
Death: Died in Tompkinsville, Monroe County, Kentucky, United States
Place of Burial: Tompkinsville, Monroe County, Kentucky, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Squire Maugridge Boone, I and Sarah Boone
Wife of John J. Stewart and Richard Pennington
Mother of William Boone Stewart; Sarah Osborne; Mary Elizabeth Osbourne; Rachael King; Elizabeth Ann Lewis and 9 others
Sister of Samuel Boone, Sr.; Nathaniel Boone; Sarah Cassandra Wilcoxson; Israel Morgan Boone; Samuel A Boone, Sr. and 11 others

Managed by: Grant Allen Lewis
Last Updated:

About Hannah Morgan Pennington

B: 22 AUG 1746 P: Berks Co., PA D: 9 APR 1828 Hanna Boone was the 12th of 12 children born to Squire & Sarah Boone. The famed frontiersman Daniel Boone was Hanna's brother...



Birth Date //1742 //1721

Hannah's first husband, John Stewart, went on many hunting trips with Hannah's brother, Daniel Boone. On one of these hunting trips, he disappeared, and it was believed the Shawnee Indians killed him.Hannah often preached in public on the Quaker faith.

Sources: 1.Type: Book Author: John Mack Faragher Periodical: Daniel Boone: The Life and Legend of an American Pioneer Publication: Henry Holt and Company, NY, 1993 2.Type: Book Author: Nathan Boone Periodical: My Father, Daniel Boone: the Draper interviews with Nathan Boone 3.Type: Web Site Text: Steven Williams, All World Tree, ancestry.com srw@wjblawyers.com 4.Type: Book Author: L.E. Draper Periodical: Draper Manuscripts

Maintained by: [fg.cgi?page=mr&MRid=8 Find A Grave] Record added: Nov 22, 1999

Find A Grave Memorial# 7052

view all 29

Hannah Morgan Pennington's Timeline

Patrick, Virginia
August 24, 1746
Berks County, Pennsylvania
Age 17
Rowan County, North Carolina, USA
Age 18
Yadkin River, Rowan County, Province of North Carolina
Age 21
Yadkin River, Rowan, North Carolina, USA
February 25, 1769
Age 22
Yadkin River, Rowan, North Carolina, USA
Age 22
Yadkin River, Rowan, North Carolina, USA
November 6, 1771
Age 25
Rowan Co, NC