Is your surname Potter?

Research the Potter family

Hannah Potter's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hannah Potter (Browne)

Also Known As: "Mead"
Birthdate: (66)
Birthplace: Watertown, Massachusetts
Death: November 13, 1700 (66)
Greenwich, Fairfield County, Connecticut
Place of Burial: Greenwich, Fairfield County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Brown, of Hawkedon & Watertown and Dorothy Browne
Wife of Potter
Sister of John Browne "the Scotchman"; Lieut. James Brown; William Browne and Mary Browne

Managed by: Linda Sue
Last Updated:

About Hannah Potter

Alternate spelling of last name: Browne

http://www.hullhome.com/Brown.gen.htm

The above site claims the children of John Browne Sr. and Dorothy Beauchamp to be (1) John, born in England; (2) Hannah; (3) Mary.

Notes from Kevin Avery at FindAGrave

Some sources incorrectly attribute to this [other] couple a daughter Hannah (Browne) Mead, wife of John Mead. But this is based on a supposed, and unproven, remarriage of Dorothy to a William Potter. William Potter acquired the share of the property of a John Brown (of Watertown,MA) who died in 1636, not the John Browne Sr who died in 1662 who was the husband of this Dorothy.

Therefore, Hannah Brown Mead is the daughter of a different John Brown, one that was of Watertown,MA and who also had a wife named Dorothy

view all 16

Hannah Potter's Timeline

1634
September 8, 1634
Watertown, Massachusetts

Hannah Browne
in the Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
Name: Hannah Browne
Event Type: Birth
Birth Date: 9 Sep 1634
Birth Place: Watertown, Massachusetts
Father Name: John Browne
Mother Name: Dority Browne
Source Information
Ancestry.com. Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2011.
Original data: Town and City Clerks of Massachusetts. Massachusetts Vital and Town Records. Provo, UT: Holbrook Research Institute (Jay and Delene Holbrook).
Description
Did your own founding fathers marry, die, buy a house, rent a pew, or own a dog in the Bay State? Here’s your chance to find out. Learn more...
© 2016, Ancestry.com

http://search.ancestry.com/search/collections/MATownVital/3770984/p...

http://interactive.ancestry.com/2495/40143_270786__0001-00005?pid=3...

1700
November 13, 1700
Age 66
Greenwich, Fairfield County, Connecticut

Hannah Browne
in the Millennium File
Name: Hannah Browne
Birth Date: 8 Sep 1634
Birth Place: Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
Father: John Browne
Mother: Dorothy Kent
Source Information
Heritage Consulting. Millennium File [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2003.
Original data: Heritage Consulting. The Millennium File. Salt Lake City, UT, USA: Heritage Consulting.
Description
The Millennium File contains more than 880,000 linked family records, with lineages from throughout the world, including colonial America, the British Isles, Switzerland, and Germany. Learn more...
© 2016, Ancestry.com

http://search.ancestry.com/search/collections/millind/108412263/pri...

1924
September 2, 1924
Age 66
September 2, 1924
Age 66
December 2, 1924
Age 66
December 2, 1924
Age 66
1925
April 29, 1925
Age 66
April 29, 1925
Age 66
April 29, 1925
Age 66