Hannah (Carpenter) Carpenter

Is your surname Carpenter?

Research the Carpenter family

Hannah (Carpenter) Carpenter's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Hannah Hope Carpenter

Also Known As: "Anna Carpenter"
Birthplace: Weymouth, Norfolk, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Oyster Bay Township, Nassau, NY
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Carpenter, of Rehoboth and Abigail Carpenter
Wife of Joseph Carpenter, of Musketa Cove
Mother of Mary Carpenter; Tamsen Williams; William Carpenter; Nathaniel Carpenter; Hannah Hicks and 1 other
Sister of John "of Long Island" Carpenter; Abigail Palmer; Deac. William Carpenter; Joseph Carpenter; Samuel Carpenter and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hannah (Carpenter) Carpenter

Hannah was a Carpenter before she married. She was, it is believed, a second cousin.

Mentioned in father's will

Children: Joseph, Mary, Elizabeth, Tamsen, William, Nathaniel, Hannah


Husband: Joseph Carpenter

Born: about 1635 in , , , England (1)

Married: 21 Apr 1659 (7)

Died: before 15 Mar 1683/84 in Musketa Cove, Nassau, NY, USA (2 3)

Father: William Carpenter

Mother: Elizabeth Arnold

Spouse: Ann Weekes

Wife: Hannah Carpenter

Born: 03 Apr 1640 in Weymouth, Norfolk, MA, USA (5)

Died: about 1670 in Musketa Cove, Nassau, NY, USA (6)

Father: William Carpenter

Mother: Abigail Briant


01 (M): Joseph Carpenter

Born: about 1660

Died: Unknown

02 (F): Mary Carpenter

Born: about 1662

Died: Unknown

03 (F): Elizabeth Carpenter

Born: about 1663

Died: Unknown

04 (F): Tamsen Carpenter

Born: about 1664

Died: Unknown

05 (M): William Carpenter

Born: about 1666

Died: Unknown

06 (M): Nathaniel Carpenter

Born: 1668 in Musketa Cove, Nassau, NY, USA (8)

Died: 25 Feb 1729/30 in North Castle, Westchester, NY, USA

Spouse: Tamar Coles

07 (F): Hannah Carpenter

Born: about 1670

Died: Unknown

Additional Notes:

The will of Hannah's father said: "I give to my daughter, Hannah half of my Common at Pawtuxet (called "the island", and one third of my impropriate, only my meadow excepted, and my home lot, … I give to my daughter Hannah one yearling heifer, also I give to Hannah her Bible, the practice of piety and the volume of prayer, and one ewe at the island, and twenty pounds of cotton, and six pounds of wool."

Joseph and Hannah lived in the town of Warwick, RI where Joseph had a "corne Mill"..."and where stood their dwelling house in the South side of the Pawtuxet River at the wading place near the falls." This property was purchased by his father from Matthias Harvey and given to him, probably at the time of their marriage. 
As early as 1663 Joseph was at Long Island making negotiations with the Indians for the purchase of land at Oyster Bay on Long Island; the Indians finally sold him about 3,000 acres at Musketa Cove, later known as Glen Cove. Joseph was originally equal shareholders with Nathaniel2 Coles, Abiah Carpenter (his brother-in-law), Thomas Townsend, and Robert2 Coles. Two of the original five sold their interest and the five became: Joseph Carpenter, Nicholas Simpkins and the brothers Daniel, Robert and Nathaniel Coles. Following the example of their Rhode Island people, they styled themselves "The Five Proprietors of Musketa Cove Plantations". 
The saw mill which Joseph built provided wood for the "fort" which stood at the lower end of Manhattan -Fort Amsterdam. Later a grist mill for grindingcorn was added "for all the Proprietors families without charge so long as the said stream was owned by all of them." 
After Hannah's death, Joseph married Ann Weekes in 1674. Joseph died during the "sickly season" of the summer of 1683.
Source- Hist & Genealogy of the Carp Family in America- Daniel Hoogland

view all 16

Hannah (Carpenter) Carpenter's Timeline

April 3, 1640
Weymouth, Norfolk, Massachusetts
Age 21
Pawtucket, Kent, Rhode Island, USA
Age 23
Pawtuxet, Providence Plantations
Age 25
Pawtucket, Providence, Rhode Island, USA
May 12, 1667
Age 27
Musketa Cove,Oyster Bay,Long Island,NY
Age 31
Pawtuxet, Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
June 8, 1673
Age 33
Oyster Bay Township, Nassau, NY
August 4, 1885
Age 33
August 4, 1885
Age 33