Hannah Chawkley

public profile

Is your surname Chawkley?

Research the Chawkley family

Hannah Chawkley's Geni Profile

Records for Hannah Chawkley

2,964 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Hannah Chawkley

Also Known As: "Whittemore", "Whitmore"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hertfordshire, England
Death: May 19, 1677
Chelmsford, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Chawkley and Francis Dardes
Wife of Thomas Hitchin Whittemore, Jr.
Mother of Daniel Whittemore, Sr.; Nathaniel Whittemore; John Whittmore, Sr.; Benjamin Whittemore; Samuel Whittemore, Sr. and 4 others

Managed by: Benjamin Thompson
Last Updated:

About Hannah Chawkley

Hannah Chawkley F, b. circa 1612, d. 19 May 1677

    Hannah Chawkley was born circa 1612.1 She married Thomas Whittemore on 26 October 1632.1 Hannah Chawkley married Benjamin Butterfield in 1663.1 Hannah Chawkley died on 19 May 1677 at Chelmsford, MA; aged 65.1
    Her married name was Butterfield. Her married name was Whittemore.

Family Thomas Whittemore b. 6 Jan 1593, d. 26 May 1661 Children

   Daniel Whittemore+ b. 31 Jul 1633, d. 11 May 1683
   John Whittemore b. 27 Apr 1635
   Nathaniel Whittemore b. May 1636, d. 1671
   John Whittemore b. 11 Feb 1638
   Benjamin Whittemore b. 1640, d. 16 Jul 1726
   Elizabeth Whittemore b. c 1643, d. a 1661
   Thomas Whittemore b. c 1645
   Samuel Whittemore b. 1647
   Pelatiah Whittemore b. c 1650, d. 1679
   Abraham Whittemore b. 1653, d. 1691

Citations

   [S1219] Mary DeWitt, Whittemore File, Compiler Address: Ridgewood Public Library, Ridgewood, NJ 07450.
view all 12

Hannah Chawkley's Timeline

1612
1612
Hertfordshire, England
1633
July 31, 1633
Age 21
Hitchen, Herts, England
1636
May 1, 1636
Age 24
Hertfordshire, , England
1638
February 11, 1638
Age 26
Hitchin, Hertfordshire, England
1640
1640
Age 28
1641
1641
Age 29
Malden, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
1645
1645
Age 33
Malden, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
1647
1647
Age 35
Charlestown, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
1653
1653
Age 41
Malden, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States