Is your surname Chew?

Research the Chew family

Records for Hannah Chew

282,583 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hannah Chew (Roy)

Also Known As: "sometimes seen as Hannah Smith"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Essex County, Virginia Colony
Death: before August 3, 1743
Spotsylvania County, Province of Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard Roy, Sr. and Mary Roy
Wife of Larkin Chew
Mother of Ann Johnston; Joseph Chew; John Chew; Thomas Chew; Larkin Chew and 1 other
Sister of John Roy, Sr.; William Roy; Richard Roy, Jr. and James Roy

Managed by: Chrystal Dawn Hornbuckle
Last Updated:
view all 13

Immediate Family

About Hannah Chew

Hannah Roy, born about 1680 of Essex County, [became Port Royal, Caroline County] Virginia, daughter of Richard Roy and Mary Marsh.

Married Larkin Chew, son of Joseph Chew. Apparently Hannah and Larkin had 6 children, but Ann Johnston (Chew), Larkin Chew, Jr., Thomas Chew, and John Chew were Larkin Sr. and Hannah Roy's surviving children.


biographical note

  • Larkin Chew Residence Place: Virginia, USA
  • Comments: son of Joseph Chew, of Maryland, and grandson of John Chew, the immigrant to Virginia, settled in Spottsylvania county, Virginia, and was a justice of that county in 1722; sheriff in 1727, and burgess for Spottsylvania from 1723 to 1726. He married Hannah Roy, and left issue.
  • IV--Burgesses and Other Prominent Persons

disputed ancestry

From The descendants of Capt. Thomas Carter of "Barford", Lancaster County, Virginia, 1652-1912; with genealogical notes of many of the allied families by Miller, Joseph Lyon, 1875-1957; Campbell, Effie Shelton, 1871. Publication date 1912 "Chew and Beverley Excursus" page 281

"Larkin Chew ... married Hannah, daughter of John Roy of Port Royal."

Cause of confusion on her ancestry?


From

Also have Hannah b. about 1675 in Maryland to Dorothy Bruckner Smith and William Smith, and her death about 1743 in Virginia.

Also have Hannah as the stepchild to a John Roy whose father is Richard Roy. I suspect Hannah was Hannah Smith and when her father died, she was adopted by Mr. Roy, and then had 3 more half-brothers.

A record from Essex Cnty, Va, shows Dorothy (as) the mother of Hannah (and Dorothy) was married to Charles Smith before she married John Roy. Charles Smith died c1710 and Larkin Chew was an appraiser of the estate of Charles Smith. Larkin Chew also appears as witness on other records in connection with sale of property Dorothy and husband John Roy sold as her dower rights and another power of attorney deed regarding sale of the property. Since records indicate Hannah was born c1675, she was daughter of Charles Smith and not John Roy her mother's second husband."

Charles Smith, the son of Lawrence Smith 1624-c.1700 Glocester County married Dorothy Peyton and then died 1710. Hannah Smith/aka/Roy was his daughter. Dorothy remarried John Roy 1711. Hannah married Larkin Chew abt.1695. He was born c.1675 the son of Joseph Chew and his second wife Ruth Larkin, daughter of John Larkin. I believe the line goes John, John, Larkin then Larkin Chew's children: Joseph,Thomas,Ann,John,Larkin,

Comments

Re: Charles Smith, the son of Lawrence Smith 1624-c.1700 Glocester County married Dorothy Peyton

Charles Smith married 1) Dorothy Peyton 2) Dorothy Buckner His widow married 2nd to John Roy, brother of Hannah Roy, their father was Richard Roy. There is a different reason for seeing the Smith name associated with Hannah Roy: Hannah Smith was the stepdaughter of John Roy.


property

  • Hannah Chew
  • Date: 7 Oct 1723
  • Location: Spotsylvania Co., VA
  • Property: 9020 a. in Spts. Co., which lands were granted sd. Chew by patents, June 4, 1722 and June 12, 1723.
  • Notes: This land record was originally published in "Virginia County Records - Spotsylvania County, 1721-1800, Volume I" edited by William Armstrong Crozier.
  • Remarks: Oct. 7, in the 10th year of King George. Larkin Chew of Spts. Co., Gent., and Hannah, his wife, to Joseph Brock of King and Queen Co., Va., Gentl. 320 curr., 9020 a. in Spts. Co., which lands were granted sd. Chew by patents, June 4, 1722 and June 12, 1
  • Description: Grantor's Wife
  • Book: A

links

view all

Hannah Chew's Timeline

1684
1684
Essex County, Virginia Colony
1703
1703
Age 19
Caroline County, Province of Virginia
1704
1704
Age 20
1706
1706
Age 22
Spotsyvania County, Virginia
1706
Age 22
Spotsylvania, VA, USA
1710
1710
Age 26
Essex County, Virginia
1743
August 3, 1743
Age 59
Spotsylvania County, Province of Virginia
????
????