Is your surname Clay?

Research the Clay family

Records for Hannah Clay

1,226,151 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hannah Clay (Wilson)

Also Known As: "Clay /. Stanley"
Birthdate: (63)
Birthplace: Henrico County, Virginia
Death: 1705 (63)
Henrico County, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Capt. John Wilson, of Isle of Wight, VA; Capt. John Wilson, Sr.; Elizabeth Hannah Wilson and Hannah Wilson
Wife of Charles Clay, of Charles City & Henrico and Edward Stanley
Mother of Martha Clay; Henry Charles Clay, I; William Clay; John Clay; Thomas Clay and 6 others
Sister of James Wilson; John Wilson; Jane Gross and William Wilson

Occupation: Married in Henrico County 1667
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hannah Clay

Hannah Wilson

  • Sex: F
  • Birth: 1642 in Henrico Co., VA
  • Father: John Wilson b: 1622 in Henrico Co., VA

Married

  1. Marriage 2 Charles CLAY b: 1645
  2. Edward STANLEY b: 1650

Children of CHARLES CLAY and HANNAH WILSON are:

  1. i. MARY CLAY, b. 1664, Henrico County, Virginia.
  2. ii. ELIZABETH CLAY, b. 1666, Henrico County, Virginia.
  3. iii. JOHN CLAY, b. 1668, Henrico County, Virginia; d. 1723, Prince George County, Virginia.
  4. iv. COL. THOMAS CLAY, b. 1670, Henrico County, Virginia; d. 1726, Prince George County, Virginia; m MARY HANNAH MUNNS, Aft. 1690.
  5. v. HENRY CLAY, b. August 03, 1672, Henrico County, Virginia; d. August 03, 1760, m. MARY MITCHELL, 1708, Chesterfield County, Virginia; b. July 1693, Swift Creek, Chesterfield County, Virginia; d. August 07, 1777, Chesterfield County, Virginia.
  6. vi. CHARLES CLAY, JR., b. 1675, Henrico County, Virginia; d. 1764, Chesterfield County, Virginia; m. SARAH MITCHELL?, 1710, Chesterfield County, Virginia.
  7. vii. JUDITH CLAY, b. Bet. 1676 - 1677, Henrico County, Virginia.

Child of Hannah Clay & Edward Stanley

  1. Hannah STANLEY b: 1684 in Henrico Co., VA. Married Henry Thweatt

Links

Hannah Wilson was born abt 1642 at Henrico Co. VA of father John Wilson and mother Hannah James ... She married Charles Clay. Their children were

1. Henry Clay 2. John Clay  3. Thomas Clay  4. Charles Clay Sr 5. Mary Clay  6. Elizabeth Clay  7. Judith Clay 

After CHARLES CLAY died intestate his wife HANNAH CLAY was appointed, Adm'x 1 June 1686. She married 2nd Edward Stanley bef 1696. She died at Henrico,, Virginia 1706-08-02.

view all 26

Hannah Clay's Timeline

1642
1642
Henrico County, Virginia
1660
1660
Age 18
Chesterfield, Chesterfield County, Virginia, United States
1662
1662
Age 20
Chesterfield, Chesterfield County, Virginia, United States
1668
1668
Age 26
Chesterfield County, Virginia Colony
1670
1670
Age 28
Chesterfield, Virginia
1672
August 3, 1672
Age 30
Henrico County, Virginia Colony
1674
1674
Age 32
Dale Parrish, Chesterfield, Virginia Colony
1675
1675
Age 33
Dale Parish, Chesterfield County, Virginia Colony
1676
1676
Age 34
Chesterfield, Virginia