Is your surname Coffin?

Research the Coffin family

Hannah Coffin's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Hannah Coffin (Mendenhall)

Also Known As: "Ann"
Birthdate: (43)
Birthplace: Chester County, Pennsylvania
Death: September 15, 1800 (43)
Guilford County, North Carolina, United States
Place of Burial: High Point, Guilford County, North Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of James Joseph Mendenhall and Hannah Mendenhall
Wife of Mathew Coffin
Mother of Grace Hedgecock; Hannah Hitchcock; Elizabeth Coffin; James Coffin; Priscilla Cadwallader and 4 others
Sister of Richard Mendenhall; Grace Mendenhall; Elijah Mendenhall; George Mendenhall; Marmaduke Mendenhall and 2 others
Half sister of Nancy Ann Mendenhall; Griffith Mendenhall and Phineas Mendenhall

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hannah Coffin

Daughter of James and Hannah Thomas Mendenhall she married to Mathew Coffin a son of William and Priscilla Paddock Coffin on Feb 3,1774 at New Garden Friends, Guilford county North Carolina.

Mathew and Hnnah had the following known children.

Hannah Coffin Elizabeth James Priscilla Lydia Mathew Deborah Marmaduke Grace born July 21,1775 died Feb 17,1848

view all 13

Hannah Coffin's Timeline

1757
April 24, 1757
Chester County, Pennsylvania
1775
June 21, 1775
Age 18
Rowan County, North Carolina, United States
1777
October 27, 1777
Age 20
Deep River, Guilford County, North Carolina, United States
1781
1781
Age 23
1783
June 22, 1783
Age 26
New Garden Guilford North Carolina
1786
July 10, 1786
Age 29
Deep River, Guilford County, North Carolina, United States
1789
March 18, 1789
Age 31
Deep River, Guilford County, North Carolina, United States
1791
1791
Age 33
1794
1794
Age 36