Is your surname Cowles?

Research the Cowles family

Hannah Cowles's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hannah Cowles (Hart)

Also Known As: "Cole"
Birthdate: (71)
Birthplace: Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire County, England, United Kingdom
Death: March 17, 1684 (71)
Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
Place of Burial: Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Deacon Stephen Hart, Jr. and Sarah Margaret Hart (Farmington)
Wife of John Cowles
Mother of Samuel Cowles; John Cowles, II; Hannah Stanley; Elizabeth Lyman; Sara Goodwin and 2 others
Sister of John Hart, Sr. and Capt. Thomas Hart
Half sister of Sarah Porter (Hart); Mary Strong; Stephen Hart, III; Rachel Cole; Mehitabel Cole and 1 other

Occupation: Housewife
Managed by: Linda Sue
Last Updated:

About Hannah Cowles

Hannah made her will at Hartford in 1680.


(f/g) Hannah Bushopp Cowles

Birth: 1617 Minchinhampton Gloucestershire, England Death: Mar. 17, 1683 Hartford Hartford County Connecticut, USA


Family links:

Spouse:
 John Cowles (1599 - 1675) 
Children:
 Samuel Cowles (1639 - 1691)

Note: Hannah Bushopp Cowles was the wife of John Cowles. He is buried in Hatfield, MA. I have in my possession a copy of their marriage record obtain at the Church in England by Elizabeth Louise Cowles Nansen in 1980. I have attached a copy to this page


Burial: Ancient Burying Ground Hartford Hartford County Connecticut, USA Created by: Pat Evans Record added: Oct 04, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 42709126 -tcd

https://books.google.com/books?id=7_UsAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA1287&lpg=PA1287&dq=hannah+cowls+1670&source=bl&ots=WHaxJ3Iqsy&sig=tAxADOjVATsRKr91-XZ-fLQXlGA&hl=en&sa=X&ei=I98qVcH2EKjnsATpkoHgBA&ved=0CD4Q6AEwBg#v=onepage&q=hannah%20cowls%201670&f=false

p 1287 after her husband' death @ 1674 she went to live with her son in law Caleb Stanley [ dtr Hannah's husband] of Hartford where she died 1683


John COWLES Torrey's New England Marriages to 1700 Vital Records (incl. Bible, Cemetery, Church and SSDI) Marriage 1639. Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, United States

Volume: Volume 1, Page(s): 386 COWLES, John (1598-1675) & Hannah ____ (1613-1683, 1684); by 1639; Hartford/Farmington, CT/Hatfield {Hartford Prob. 1:295; Fellows (1940) 146; Morton (1947) 24; Dickinson (1955) 263; Cole (1887) 99; Cowles 1:25; Flagg Anc. 296; Booth (1910) 120; Paine (,5

Spouse: Hannah UNIDENTIFIED


She died on Mar 17,1683/4, old style reckoning.

Wife of John Cowles, aged above 70yrs at death.

Her surname has been given as Varnum, Bishop, Bushop, and Hart....

One probably erroneous story of the marriage of John Cowles to a Hannah Hart has it that her name was really Mehitabel Hart (dau. of Deacon Stephen Hart and Margaret Farmington), but was called Hannah. This has been propogated by a handwritten note in the copy of the "Cowles Families in America" in the Farmington Library. It relies on the confusion of the surnames "Cowles" and "Cole."

Children: Samuel Cowles, John Cowles, Hannah Cowles Stanley, Sarah Cowles Goodwin, Esther Cowles Bull, Elizabeth Cowles Lyman, and Mary Cowles Dickinson.

view all 13

Hannah Cowles's Timeline

1613
1613
Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire County, England, United Kingdom
1639
1639
Age 26
Hartford, Connecticut Colony
1641
February 2, 1641
Age 28
Farmington, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
1645
February 2, 1645
Age 32
Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
February 6, 1645
Age 32
Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut
February 8, 1645
Age 32
Farmington, (Present Hartford County), Connecticut Colony
1649
1649
Age 36
Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1654
June 24, 1654
Age 41
Farmington, Connecticut Colony
1680
October 27, 1680
Age 67