Is your surname Cottrell?

Research the Cottrell family

Hannah Cottrell's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hannah Cottrell (Gaylord)

Also Known As: "Crandall"
Birthdate: (32)
Birthplace: Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut
Death: August 8, 1678 (32)
Westerly, Washington County, Rhode Island, United States
Place of Burial: Old Crandall Burying Ground, Westerly, Washington, Rhode Island, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Gaylord, Jr. and Ann Gaylord (Porter)
Wife of "Elder" John Crandall and John Cottrell, I
Mother of Jeremiah Crandall; Eber Crandall; Hannah Cottrell; Nathaniel Cottrell and Nicholas Cottrell
Sister of Ann Phelps; John Gaylord; William Gaylord, III and Hezekiah Gaylord
Half sister of Josiah Gaylord and Nathaniel Gaylord

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hannah Cottrell

Hannah Gaylord

  • Birth: Jan 30 1646, Windsor, Hartford Co, CT, USA
  • Death: Aug 3 1678, Westerly, Washington Co, RI, USA
  • Burial: Crandall Family Burial Ground, Westerly, Washington Co, RI, USA
  • Parents: William Gaylord & Anna Porter

Married

  1. 2nd Wife of Elder John Crandall (1617 - 1676)
  2. in 1672 to John Cottrell. no children by 2nd marriage.

Children by 1st husband

  1. Jeremiah Crandall (1673-1718)
  2. Eber Crandall (1676-1727)
  • Borderbund Software, Inc., World Family Tree, Vol. 4, Ed. 1, Release date: August 23, 1996.
  • Ancestral File # 8TQ9-1N
  • From Find A Grave Memorial# 27183581

"International Genealogical Index (IGI)," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/2:1:MQFK-RP6 : accessed 2016-08-05), entry for John Cottrell.

Hannah GAYLORD b: 30 JAN 1645/46 in Windsor, Hartford Co., Connecticut
view all 26

Hannah Cottrell's Timeline

1620
1620
1646
January 30, 1646
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut
1668
1668
Age 21
Kings, Rhode Island, USA
1674
August 1, 1674
Age 28
Westerly, (Present Washington County), Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, (Present USA)
1675
June 23, 1675
Age 29
Newport, Newport, Rhode Island
1678
August 8, 1678
Age 32
Westerly, Washington County, Rhode Island, United States
August 1678
Age 32
Old Crandall Burying Ground, Westerly, Washington, Rhode Island, United States
1690
1690
Age 32
Washington, Rhode Island, USA