Is your surname Bidwell?

Research the Bidwell family

Hannah Bidwell's Geni Profile

Records for Hannah Bidwell

160,300 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hannah Bidwell

Also Known As: "Anna"
Birthdate: (3)
Birthplace: Windsor, Connecticut Colony
Death: Died in Windsor, Connecticut Colony
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard Bidwell and Anna Bidwell
Sister of John Bidwell, Sr.; Joseph Bidwell; Samuel Bidwell and Richard Bidwell
Half sister of Hannah Bidwell; Sarah Holcombe; James Eno and John Eno

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Hannah Bidwell

Biography

Hannah daughter of Richard Bidwell was not the wife of James Eno. Rather it was the widow of Richard Bidwell who most likely married Jame Eno. Regarding Richard Bidwell Rolbert Charles Anderson cites Hale, House: Families, Mainly of the Connecticut River Valley (Hartford 1952; rpt. Baltimore 1978) 459. Jacobus writes: "Edwin M. Bidwell, compiler of the Genealogy published in 1884, supposed him to be the son of Richard Bidwell of Windsor; and brother of a younger Richard of Winsor, of Anna [Hanna] wife of James Eno of Windsor, and of the early Bidwell who settled at Marshfield, Mass. These are assumptions and the present compiler finds little to sustain them." Jacobus further explains that Richard only had one daughter Hannah born 1664 died 25 Dec 1647 who could not have married James Eno. It was probably Richard's widow who married second to James Eno on 18 Aug 1648:

  • "There was a Richard Bidwell in Windsor who was buried 25 Dec. 1647; he had a daughter Hannah born there in 1644, on 22 Oct. 1644 according to Hinman, but on 2 Oct. 1644 according to Stiles in his History (under Bidwell) or 22 Oct. 1634 (under Eno), the earlier date evidently being given under the Eno family to make possible the conclusion of Stiles (more probably of his co-editor, Ruth T. Sperry) that James Eno's wife Anna Bidwell, to whom he was married 18 Aug. 1648, was identical with the Hannah daughter of Richard Bidwell who was born by Windsor records in 1644. By setting the date back a decade, she was made nearly fourteen years old when this marriage occurred. Edwin M. Bidwell in his Genealogy accomplished the same purpose more ruthlessly by setting back the birth of Eno's wife to 1624 and making her daughter of an older Richard. Unfortunately, no births of 1624, nor of 1634 either, were recorded in Windsor, the one date being earlier than the settlement of the town, and the other earlier than the organization of town government there."[1]

James Enno or Eno1, in Richardson, Douglas C. The Eno and Enos Family in America: Descendants of James Eno of Windsor, Conn. (Sacramento, California: unknown, 1973), 1-2 seems to agree with this premise:

  • "… Anna Bidwell, the widow of Richard Bidwell. Anna's parentage is unknown but she was born about 1624/25, probably in England. She had only one known child by her first marriage … and probably a second unreported child as well. … James' [Eno] first wife, Anna, died 10-7-1657, in Windsor."[2]

Sources

  1. Jacobus, Families, Mainly of the Connecticut River Valley] (Hartford 1952; rpt. Baltimore 1978) 459
  2. James Enno or Eno1, in Richardson, Douglas C. The Eno and Enos Family in America: Descendants of James Eno of Windsor, Conn. (Sacramento, California: unknown, 1973), 1-2
view all 13

Hannah Bidwell's Timeline

1631
1631
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut
1644
1644
Windsor, Connecticut Colony
1647
December 25, 1647
Age 3
Windsor, Connecticut Colony
1925
June 22, 1925
Age 3
June 22, 1925
Age 3
June 22, 1925
Age 3
1928
March 7, 1928
Age 3
March 7, 1928
Age 3
March 7, 1928
Age 3
1961
October 6, 1961
Age 3