Is your surname Cole?

Research the Cole family

Hannah Cole's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Hannah Cole (Franklin)

Also Known As: "Hannah (Franklin) Eddy"
Birthplace: Banbury, Oxfordshire, England
Death: Died in Voluntown, New London County, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Josiah Franklin and Ann Franklin
Wife of Thomas Cole; Joseph Eddy and Thomas Cole
Sister of Elizabeth Douse; Samuel Franklin; Josiah Franklin, Jr.; Ann Harris; Joseph Franklin, I and 1 other
Half sister of John Franklin, Postmaster of Boston; Peter Franklin; James Franklin; Sarah Davenport; Ebenezer Franklin and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 33

Immediate Family

About Hannah Cole

Hannah Franklin was born at born at Ecton, Northamptonshire, England on March 25, 1683, daughter of Josiah Franklin and Anne Child. [1][2]

She married first Joseph Eddy, by about 1699. [1] [2]

She married second, Thomas Cole, at Boston on June 22, 1710. [3] [1] [2]

She had no issue. [1]


Banks, Charles E. The History of Martha's Vineyard, Vol. II, George.H. Dean, Publisher, Boston, Massachusetts, 1911 (p. 50) Indicates a Benjamin [SIC: JOSEPH] Eddy, son of John and Hepsibah Eddy, had a wife Hannah ___, and in his will at Boston, left wife Hannah executrix all his property and presumably the long term care of his parents in 1709, which she transferred to their grandson John Manter. (Dukes Probate I: 27) It is presumed in this text, that this Hannah that married Thomas Cole.

view all

Hannah Cole's Timeline

May 25, 1683
Banbury, Oxfordshire, England
June 2, 1683
Banbury, Oxfordshire, England
April 3, 1723
Age 39
Voluntown, New London County, Connecticut

Hanah Cole
 in the Connecticut Town Death Records, pre-1870 (Barbour Collection)
Add alternate information
Report issue
Name: Hanah Cole
[Hannah Coals, Cowles, Coats] 
Age: 41 Y.
Birth Date: abt 1682
Death Date: 3 Dec 1723
Death Place: Voluntown, Connecticut, USA
Spouse: Thomas

Source Information Connecticut Town Death Records, pre-1870 (Barbour Collection) [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Operations Inc, 2006.
Original data: White, Lorraine Cook, ed. The Barbour Collection of Connecticut Town Vital Records. Vol. 1-55. Baltimore, MD, USA: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1994-2002.