Is your surname Jordan?

Research the Jordan family

Hannah Jordan's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hannah Jordan (Gannett)

Also Known As: "Quincy"
Birthdate: (74)
Birthplace: Sharon, Norfolk County, Massachusetts, United States
Death: Died in Farmington, Franklin County, Maine, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Benjamin Gannett, Capt and Mary Gannett
Wife of Edmund Quincy, V and Jacob Jordan
Mother of William Adair Quincy; Elizabeth Quincy; John Temple Quincy; Saer Quincy; Marcus Quincy and 1 other
Sister of Benjamin Gannett; Joseph Gannett; Warren Gannett; Bette Gannett and Jonathan Gannett

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hannah Jordan

Hannah Gannett, daughter of Benjamin and Mary (Copeland) Gannett, was born September 5, 1751. She married Edmund Quincy V April 30, 1767 at Sharon, Massachusetts. Edmund and Hannah (Gannett) Quincy had six children. Following Edmund's death in 1782, Hannah married 2nd on August 28, 1790 to Jacob Jordan. Hannah (Gannett) Quincy Jordan died after 1826.

Sources

  1. Holly, H. Hobart. Descendants of Edmund Quincy 1602-1637 who settled in what is now Quincy, Massachusetts in 1635. Quincy, Massachusetts; Quincy Historical Society; 1977. pg 7.
  2. Holly, H. Hobart. Descendants of Edmund Quincy 1602-1637 who settled in what is now Quincy, Massachusetts in 1635. Quincy, Massachusetts; Quincy Historical Society; 1977. pg 7.
view all

Hannah Jordan's Timeline

1751
September 5, 1751
Sharon, Norfolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1768
1768
Age 16
1770
January 28, 1770
Age 18
1771
March 4, 1771
Age 19
1775
August 14, 1775
Age 23
1777
July 26, 1777
Age 25
Sharon, Norfolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1779
October 8, 1779
Age 28
Sharon, Norfolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1826
August 1826
Age 74
Farmington, Franklin County, Maine, United States