Is your surname Gill?

Research the Gill family

Hannah Gill's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hannah Gill (Otis)

Also Known As: "gile/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Glastonbury, Somerset, England
Death: Died in Hingham, Suffolk County (Present Plymouth County), Massachusetts Bay Colony
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Otis (immigrant) and Margaret Otis
Wife of Thomas Gill
Mother of Mary Beale; Sarah Gill; Hannah Clapp; Elizabeth Stoddard; Elizabeth Gill and 7 others
Sister of Child Otis; Anne Otis; Margaret Burton; John Otis, of Scituate; Mercy Otis and 9 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 32

Immediate Family

About Hannah Gill

Ca 1603 John Otis first married Margaret in Glastonbury, Somerset. Margaret died on 28 Jun 1653 in Hingham, MA.79

Their children include:

Hannah Otis. Born ca 1618 in Glastonbury, England. Hannah was baptized in Glastonbury on 16 Aug 1618.158 Hannah died on 25 Jan 1675/6 in Hingham, MA.43

Ca 1642 Hannah married Thomas Gill in Hingham, MA.158 Born ca 1616 in England.43 Thomas died on 24 Feb 1704/5 in Hingham, MA.43

From Lincoln’s History of Hingham:43

   Thomas Gill was one of the early settlers of Hing. and the ancestor of all who have borne the surname in this town [Hingham]. He prob. came here at or ab. the time Rev. Peter Hobart and his company arrived, as he had a house-lot of five acres granted him the same yr., 1635, which was located on or near what is now the corner of main and South Sts. He also had grants of land at Broad Cove, at Pleasant Hill, etc. ... Constable in 1668; selectman 1645, 1646, 1684, and 1690. On May 4, 1650, his house was destroyed by fire. He afts. resided on North St., near Hobart’s Bridge.

Siblings: Margaret Burton, Anne, Alice, and John.


Immigration: 1630

She is the 2nd Great Grandmother of John Hancock, Signer of the Declaration of Independence. She came to New England with her parents in 1630. She is named in her father's Will of 30 May 1657.


view all 18

Hannah Gill's Timeline

1618
August 16, 1618
Glastonbury, Somerset, England
August 16, 1618
Glastonbury, Somerset, England
August 16, 1618
Barnstable, Devon, England
1644
January 1644
Age 25
Hingham, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
January 1644
Age 25
Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
1645
November 10, 1645
Age 27
Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
1647
June 1647
Age 28
Hingham, Massachusetts, United States
June 1647
Age 28
Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
1649
March 8, 1649
Age 30
Hingham, Suffolk County (Present Plymouth County), Massachusetts Bay Colony