Hannah Gold (Talcott)

Is your surname Gold?

Research the Gold family

Hannah Gold (Talcott)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hannah Gold (Talcott)

Also Known As: "gould"
Birthdate: (32)
Birthplace: Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)
Death: March 26, 1696 (32)
Fairfield, Fairfield County, Province of Connecticut, (Present USA)
Place of Burial: Fairfield, Ct
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Lt. Col. John Talcott; JOHN TALCOTT; Helena Talcott (Wakerman) and HELENA WAKEMAN
Wife of Lt. Nathan Gold, Jr., Governor of Connecticut
Mother of Abigail Hawley; Nathan Gould, Jr.; Samuel Gould; Rev Hezekiah Gold; Sarah Gold and 1 other
Sister of John Talcott; John Talcott "Died Young"; Elizabeth Wadsworth; Samuel Talcott; Mary Edwards and 3 others
Half sister of Ruth Read; Sarah Talcott; Jonathan Talcott; Rachel Bulkeley; Hezekiah Talcott and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hannah Gold (Talcott)

Birth: Dec. 8, 1663 Hartford Hartford County Connecticut, USA Death: Mar. 28, 1696 Fairfield Fairfield County Connecticut, USA

~MY ANCESTOR~ The daughter of MAJOR JOHN & HELENA (WAKEMAN) TALCOTT, she married NATHAN GOLD in 1686/7 in Fairfield, Conn.


Family links:

Parents:
 John Talcott (1630 - 1688)
 Helena Wakeman Talcott (1632 - 1674)

Spouse:
 Nathan Gold (1663 - 1723)

Children:
 Abigail Gold Hawley (1687 - 1749)*
 John Gould (1688 - 1766)*
 Nathan Gold (1690 - 1761)*
 Samuel Gold (1692 - 1769)*
 Hezekiah Gold (1694 - 1761)*

Siblings:
 John Talcott (1653 - 1682)*
 Elizabeth Talcott Wadsworth (1656 - 1710)*
 Mary Talcott Edwards (1661 - 1723)*
 Hannah Talcott Gold (1663 - 1696)
 Helena Talcott Nichols (1674 - 1702)*
 Hezekiah Talcott (1685 - 1764)**
  • Calculated relationship
    • Half-sibling

Burial: Old Burying Ground Fairfield Fairfield County Connecticut, USA


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: Nareen, et al Record added: Jun 04, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 37925709

____________________________________________________________________

Biography

" .... married Nathaniel Gold, Jr. only son of Major Nathan and Martha (widow of Edward Harvey)

6 children Abigail, John, Nathan, Samuel, Joseph, Rev. Hezekiah

Sources

Talcott Pedigree in England and America from 1558 to 1876 by S. V. Talcott, 1876, Albany online at archive.org p 37-38 Wakeman genealogy, 1630-1899 : being a history of the descendants of Samuel Wakeman, of Hartford, Conn., and of John Wakeman, treasurer of New Haven colony, with a few collaterals included by Robert Peel Wakeman, Journal Publishing Co. Find A Grave Memorial #37925709

view all 11

Hannah Gold (Talcott)'s Timeline

1663
December 8, 1663
Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)
1687
February 14, 1687
Age 23
Fairfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
1688
April 25, 1688
Age 24
Fairfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
1690
April 6, 1690
Age 26
Fairfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
1692
December 27, 1692
Age 29
Fairfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut, United States
1694
February 17, 1694
Age 30
1696
March 26, 1696
Age 32
Fairfield, Fairfield County, Province of Connecticut, (Present USA)
July 1696
Age 32
Fairfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut, United States