Is your surname Hitchcock?

Research the Hitchcock family

Hannah Hitchcock's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Hannah Hitchcock (Coffin)

Also Known As: "Hanna Coffin Hitchcock"
Birthdate: (67)
Birthplace: Deep River, Guilford County, North Carolina, United States
Death: Died in Salem, Washington County, Indiana, United States
Place of Burial: Salem, Washington County, Indiana, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Mathew Coffin and Hannah Ann Coffin
Wife of William Hitchcock, V
Mother of Hannah Hedgecock (Hitchcock); Jesse Hitchcock; Joseph C. Hedgecock (Hitchcock); Priscilla Crow; Joshua Hitchcock and 7 others
Sister of Grace Hedgecock; Elizabeth Coffin; James Coffin; Priscilla Cadwallader; Lydia Hobbs and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hannah Hitchcock

The genealogy of the Hitchcock family https://archive.org/details/genealogyofhitch00hitc

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=57132613

Birth: 1777 Guilford County North Carolina, USA Death: 1845 Washington County Indiana, USA

Hannah d/o Mathew and Hannah Mendenhal Coffin she was married Dec 18,1799 to William Hitchcock a son of William and Hannah. She migrated to Washington Co Indiana in 1817 with her father Mathew Coffin and her husband Wm Hitchcock. The town of "Hitchcock" Was named by them.


Parents: Mathew Coffin (1754 - 1832) Spouse: William Hitchcock (1777 - 1850)* He was the son of William Hitchcock IV and Hannah Coffin. Hannah Coffin was born 1777, and died 1845.

	 

Children of Hannah Coffin and William Hitchcock V are:

  • * i. Priscilla Hitchcock was born 1799, and died 1819. She married Joshua M. Crow.
  • *ii. Amy Hitchcock was born 1821
  • *iii. Barnabas Hitchcock was born 1801, and died 1843. He married Mary M. Richardson.
  • *iv. Joshua Hitchcock was born 1801, d.1879. m. Mary Lewelling. b. 1805, and died 1891.
  • *v. Lydia Hitchcock was born 1805. She married Unknown Hobbs.
  • *vi. Deborah Hitchcock was born 1808,
  • *vii. Martha Hitchcock was born 1811,
  • *viii.Matthew Hitchcock was born 1815, and died 1874. He married Lucinda Callaway.
  • *ix. Hannah Hitchcock was born 1818, She married Callanton Downing.
  • *x. William Hitchcock was born 1818,
  • Reference: Find A Grave Memorial - SmartCopy: May 1 2017, 19:41:47 UTC
view all 16

Hannah Hitchcock's Timeline

1773
1773
Guilford, North Carolina, United States
1775
1775
Guilford, North Carolina, United States
1776
1776
Guilford, North Carolina, United States
1777
October 27, 1777
Deep River, Guilford County, North Carolina, United States
1799
May 9, 1799
Age 21
Guilford, North Carolina, USA
1801
June 23, 1801
Age 23
Guilford County, North Carolina, United States
1803
August 31, 1803
Age 25
Guilford County, North Carolina, United States
1805
December 16, 1805
Age 28
Deep River, Guilford County, North Carolina, United States
1808
June 16, 1808
Age 30
Guilford County, North Carolina, United States