Hannah Grafton, (the elder)

Is your surname Grafton?

Research the Grafton family

Hannah Grafton, (the elder)'s Geni Profile

Records for Hannah Grafton

190,844 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Hannah Grafton (Hobart), (the elder)

Also Known As: "Grafton"
Birthdate: (20)
Birthplace: Hingham, Plymouth County, Massachusetts
Death: May 17, 1660 (16-24)
Salem, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Capt. Joshua Hobart and Ellen Hobart
Wife of Joseph Grafton
Mother of Joseph Grafton; Joshua Grafton and Hannah Downer
Sister of Peter Hobart; Sarah Cowell; Deborah Lincoln; Esther Hobart; Ruth Hobart and 9 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hannah Grafton, (the elder)

Hannah Hobart was baptized 20 Sept 1639 at Hingham, Massachusetts. [1] Hannah is the daughter of Joshua Hobart, one of the founders of Hingham, and his wife Ellen Ibrook. [1]

Joshua and Ellen had two daughters named Hannah, the first, born 1639 died in 1660. When a sister was born 1666, subsequent to the death, she (the sister) was named Hannah, perhaps in honor of the first, who had died. [2]

Hannah Hobart married at Hingham on 30 Oct 1637, Joseph Grafton, Jr. of Salem, Massachusetts. [1] Hannah died at Salem, 17 May 1660. [1]

view all

Hannah Grafton, (the elder)'s Timeline

1639
September 20, 1639
Hingham, Plymouth County, Massachusetts
September 20, 1639
Hingham, Plymouth, MA
1658
August 17, 1658
Age 18
1660
May 17, 1660
Age 20
Salem, Massachusetts
1660
Age 20
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts Bay
1667
August 19, 1667
Age 20
Newbury, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony